Public schools in Frankfort, IL
Frankfort has 8 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 5 elementary, enrolling 7,204 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Frankfort CCSD 157C runs 3 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Frankfort's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Frankfort | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frankfort CCSD 157C | 3 | 2,661 | $15,049 |
| Summit Hill SD 161 | 3 | 2,499 | $19,549 |
| Lincoln Way CHSD 210 | 1 | 6,705 | $18,382 |
| Peotone Community Unit School District 207U | 1 | 1,293 | $18,076 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Frankfort, 2,696 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln-Way East High School | 2,696 | 18.1 | not reported | Lincoln Way CHSD 210 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Frankfort, 1,509 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hickory Creek Middle School | 943 | 14.9 | not reported | Frankfort CCSD 157C |
| Summit Hill Junior High School | 566 | 10.9 | not reported | Summit Hill SD 161 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 elementary schools in Frankfort, 2,999 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelsea Elementary School | 893 | 15.4 | not reported | Frankfort CCSD 157C |
| Grand Prairie Elementary School | 840 | 16.2 | not reported | Frankfort CCSD 157C |
| Dr Julian Rogus School | 653 | 9.5 | not reported | Summit Hill SD 161 |
| Indian Trail Elementary School | 466 | 12.2 | not reported | Summit Hill SD 161 |
| Peotone Intermediate Center | 147 | 11.8 | not reported | Peotone Community Unit |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Frankfort's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Frankfort school has 13.6 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Illinois median of 13.1. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 747 students (state 374).
| Frankfort | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.6 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 747 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 8 Frankfort schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Frankfort
- Frankfort CCSD 157CRuns 3 of Frankfort's 8 public schools and spent $15,049 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,049
- Lincoln-Way East High School, the largest high school in Frankfort2,696 students in 2024-25, 18.1 per teacher.2,696
- Compare Frankfort CCSD 157C with Summit Hill SD 161Frankfort's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Frankfort addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Frankfort
How many public schools are in Frankfort, IL?
8 public schools with an address in Frankfort were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 5 elementary, enrolling 7,204 students.What is the largest high school in Frankfort?
Lincoln-Way East High School, with 2,696 students in 2024-25 (Lincoln Way CHSD 210).Which districts run Frankfort's schools?
Frankfort CCSD 157C (3 schools), Summit Hill SD 161 (3 schools), Lincoln Way CHSD 210 (1 school), Peotone Community Unit School District 207U (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25