Grand Prairie Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Frankfort, Illinois
Grand Prairie Elementary School in Frankfort, Illinois enrolled 840 students in 2024-25 with 52.0 full-time teachers, 16.2 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 8%
869 students in 2022-23, 835 students in 2023-24, 840 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 56.7 to 52.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 869 | 56.7 | 15.3 |
| 2023-24 | 835 | 56.6 | 14.8 |
| 2024-25 | 840 | 52.0 | 16.2 |
16.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 88 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Grand Prairie Elementary School enrolled 799 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent15.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
72.7% of students were White, 9.2% Hispanic, 8.8% Black in 2024-25.
- White72.7%
- Hispanic9.2%
- Black8.8%
- Two or more races6.2%
- Asian3.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Frankfort
6 public elementary schools in Frankfort report 2024-25 enrollment; Grand Prairie Elementary School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chelsea Elementary School | 893 | 15.4 | not reported |
| Grand Prairie Elementary School | 840 | 16.2 | not reported |
| Dr Julian Rogus School | 653 | 9.5 | not reported |
| Indian Trail Elementary School | 466 | 12.2 | not reported |
| Frankfort Square Elementary School | 175 | 10.5 | not reported |
| Peotone Intermediate Center | 147 | 11.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Grand Prairie Elementary School
- Mokena Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 2.6 miles away: 709 students, 16.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
- Mokena Intermediate SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.8 miles away: 346 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.8 mi
- Compare Grand Prairie Elementary School with Mokena Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Frankfort CCSD 157C spends per student$15,049 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,049
- The largest public schools in IllinoisGrand Prairie Elementary School is the number 53 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#53 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher16.2 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.16.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Grand Prairie Elementary School
How many students attend Grand Prairie Elementary School?
840 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 869 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Frankfort, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Grand Prairie Elementary School?
16.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Grand Prairie Elementary School a Title I school?
Grand Prairie Elementary School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Grand Prairie Elementary School in?
Frankfort CCSD 157C, NCES district ID 1715700. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171570001867 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.