Indian Trail Elementary School

Public elementary school, grades 1 to 4 · Frankfort, Illinois

Indian Trail Elementary School in Frankfort, Illinois enrolled 466 students in 2024-25 with 38.3 full-time teachers, 12.2 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50-54% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 55-59% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 43% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 37%

326 students in 2022-23, 309 students in 2023-24, 466 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 28.0 to 38.3.

Students enrolled at Indian Trail Elementary School by school year2022-23: 326, 2023-24: 309, 2024-25: 46602004006002022-233262023-243092024-25466
Students enrolled at Indian Trail Elementary School by school year2022-23: 326, 2023-24: 309, 2024-25: 46602004006002022-233262023-243092024-25466
Students enrolled at Indian Trail Elementary School by school year2022-23: 326, 2023-24: 309, 2024-25: 46602004006002022-233262023-243092024-25466
Students enrolled at Indian Trail Elementary School by school year2022-23: 326, 2023-24: 309, 2024-25: 46602004006002022-233262023-243092024-25466
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2332628.011.6
2023-2430927.911.1
2024-2546638.312.2

12.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 65 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Indian Trail Elementary School enrolled 310 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent16.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

64.2% of students were White, 16.7% Hispanic, 12.4% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White64.2%
  2. Hispanic16.7%
  3. Black12.4%
  4. Two or more races3.9%
  5. Asian2.1%
  6. American Indian0.4%
  7. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Indian Trail Elementary School scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading in 2021-22 and 55-59% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2250‑54%44%29.9%
Math, 2022-2355‑59%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Frankfort

6 public elementary schools in Frankfort report 2024-25 enrollment; Indian Trail Elementary School is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Chelsea Elementary School89315.4not reported
Grand Prairie Elementary School84016.2not reported
Dr Julian Rogus School6539.5not reported
Indian Trail Elementary School46612.2not reported
Frankfort Square Elementary School17510.5not reported
Peotone Intermediate Center14711.8not reported

All public schools in Frankfort →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Indian Trail Elementary School

  1. Chelsea Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.6 miles away: 893 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  2. Dr Julian Rogus SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.8 miles away: 653 students, 9.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  3. Compare Indian Trail Elementary School with Chelsea Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Summit Hill SD 161 spends per student$19,549 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,549
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisIndian Trail Elementary School is the number 671 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#671 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher12.2 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.12.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Indian Trail Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Indian Trail Elementary School?
    466 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 326 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Frankfort, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Indian Trail Elementary School?
    12.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Indian Trail Elementary School a Title I school?
    Indian Trail Elementary School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Indian Trail Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Indian Trail Elementary School scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading in 2021-22 and 55-59% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Indian Trail Elementary School in?
    Summit Hill SD 161, NCES district ID 1738220. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173822003912 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22