Hickory Creek Middle School
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Frankfort, Illinois
Hickory Creek Middle School in Frankfort, Illinois enrolled 943 students in 2024-25 with 63.4 full-time teachers, 14.9 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 78% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 73% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 1%
910 students in 2022-23, 951 students in 2023-24, 943 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 62.5 to 63.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 910 | 62.5 | 14.6 |
| 2023-24 | 951 | 62.7 | 15.2 |
| 2024-25 | 943 | 63.4 | 14.9 |
14.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 82 of every 100 Illinois middle schools
Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hickory Creek Middle School enrolled 905 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions2
- Chronically absent12.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
70.3% of students were White, 10.1% Black, 8.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White70.3%
- Black10.1%
- Hispanic8.7%
- Two or more races8.0%
- Asian3.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Hickory Creek Middle School scored proficient or above: 78% in reading in 2021-22 and 73% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 78% | 75% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 73% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Frankfort
2 public middle schools in Frankfort report 2024-25 enrollment; Hickory Creek Middle School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hickory Creek Middle School | 943 | 14.9 | not reported |
| Summit Hill Junior High School | 566 | 10.9 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Hickory Creek Middle School
- Spencer CrossingThe nearest public middle school, 2.4 miles away: 544 students, 21.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.4 mi
- Bentley Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.8 miles away: 380 students, 20.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.8 mi
- Compare Hickory Creek Middle School with Spencer CrossingStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Frankfort CCSD 157C spends per student$15,049 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,049
- The largest public schools in IllinoisHickory Creek Middle School is the number 35 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#35 of 686
- Illinois schools by students per teacher14.9 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.14.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Hickory Creek Middle School
How many students attend Hickory Creek Middle School?
943 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 910 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Frankfort, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Hickory Creek Middle School?
14.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Hickory Creek Middle School a Title I school?
Hickory Creek Middle School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Hickory Creek Middle School do on state tests?
The students tested at Hickory Creek Middle School scored proficient or above: 78% in reading in 2021-22 and 73% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Hickory Creek Middle School in?
Frankfort CCSD 157C, NCES district ID 1715700. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171570001881 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.