Peotone Community Unit School District 207U

Listed by NCES as Peotone CUSD 207U (district ID 1731290)

Public school district · Will County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1731290

Peotone Community Unit School District 207U spent $18,076 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 50% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,280 students in 2024-25; 28.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,335 per student, up 12.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Peotone Community Unit School District 207U in enrollment (1,281 to 1,316 students) and Peotone Community Unit School District 207U itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Peotone Community Unit School District 207U, FY23Keeneyville Elementary School District 20 $20,146; Bradley SD 61 $19,263; Franklin Park SD 84 $18,534; Peotone Community Unit School District 207U $18,076; Winnebago CUSD 323 $17,709; Litchfield CUSD 12 $16,533; Mercer County School District 404 $15,828; Paxton-Buckley-Loda CUD 10 $15,637; Wilmington CUSD 209U $13,098; Central SD 51 $11,560; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kKeeneyville Elementary School …$20,146Bradley SD 61$19,263Franklin Park SD 84$18,534Peotone Community Unit School …$18,076Winnebago CUSD 323$17,709Litchfield CUSD 12$16,533Mercer County School District …$15,828Paxton-Buckley-Loda CUD 10$15,637Wilmington CUSD 209U$13,098Central SD 51$11,560State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Peotone Community Unit School District 207U, FY23Keeneyville Elementary School District 20 $20,146; Bradley SD 61 $19,263; Franklin Park SD 84 $18,534; Peotone Community Unit School District 207U $18,076; Winnebago CUSD 323 $17,709; Litchfield CUSD 12 $16,533; Mercer County School District 404 $15,828; Paxton-Buckley-Loda CUD 10 $15,637; Wilmington CUSD 209U $13,098; Central SD 51 $11,560; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kKeeneyville Elementary School Distr…$20,146Bradley SD 61$19,263Franklin Park SD 84$18,534Peotone Community Unit School Distr…$18,076Winnebago CUSD 323$17,709Litchfield CUSD 12$16,533Mercer County School District 404$15,828Paxton-Buckley-Loda CUD 10$15,637Wilmington CUSD 209U$13,098Central SD 51$11,560State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Peotone Community Unit School District 207U, FY23Keeneyville Elementary School District 20 $20,146; Bradley SD 61 $19,263; Franklin Park SD 84 $18,534; Peotone Community Unit School District 207U $18,076; Winnebago CUSD 323 $17,709; Litchfield CUSD 12 $16,533; Mercer County School District 404 $15,828; Paxton-Buckley-Loda CUD 10 $15,637; Wilmington CUSD 209U $13,098; Central SD 51 $11,560; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kKeeneyville Elementary School District 20$20,146Bradley SD 61$19,263Franklin Park SD 84$18,534Peotone Community Unit School District 207U$18,076Winnebago CUSD 323$17,709Litchfield CUSD 12$16,533Mercer County School District 404$15,828Paxton-Buckley-Loda CUD 10$15,637Wilmington CUSD 209U$13,098Central SD 51$11,560State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Peotone Community Unit School District 207U, FY23Keeneyville Elementary School District 20 $20,146; Bradley SD 61 $19,263; Franklin Park SD 84 $18,534; Peotone Community Unit School District 207U $18,076; Winnebago CUSD 323 $17,709; Litchfield CUSD 12 $16,533; Mercer County School District 404 $15,828; Paxton-Buckley-Loda CUD 10 $15,637; Wilmington CUSD 209U $13,098; Central SD 51 $11,560; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kKeeneyville Elementary School District…$20,146Bradley SD 61$19,263Franklin Park SD 84$18,534Peotone Community Unit School District…$18,076Winnebago CUSD 323$17,709Litchfield CUSD 12$16,533Mercer County School District 404$15,828Paxton-Buckley-Loda CUD 10$15,637Wilmington CUSD 209U$13,098Central SD 51$11,560State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$26,602,000 in revenue: 28.3% state, 66.4% local and 5.3% federal. Total spending including $1,061,000 of capital outlay was $25,643,000, or $19,832 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Peotone Community Unit School District 207U revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,523,000; Local $17,660,000; Federal $1,419,000; total $26,602,000.
  • State$7,523,000 28%
  • Local$17,660,000 66%
  • Federal$1,419,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,293 students in 2022-23, 1,296 students in 2023-24, 1,280 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Peotone Community Unit School District 207U enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,293, 2023-24: 1,296, 2024-25: 1,28005001k1.5k2022-231,2932023-241,2962024-251,280
Peotone Community Unit School District 207U enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,293, 2023-24: 1,296, 2024-25: 1,28005001k1.5k2022-231,2932023-241,2962024-251,280
Peotone Community Unit School District 207U enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,293, 2023-24: 1,296, 2024-25: 1,28005001k1.5k2022-231,2932023-241,2962024-251,280
Peotone Community Unit School District 207U enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,293, 2023-24: 1,296, 2024-25: 1,28005001k1.5k2022-231,2932023-241,2962024-251,280

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,293109.011.9
2023-241,296110.011.8
2024-251,280103.412.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Peotone Community Unit School District 207U scored proficient or above: 28% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts28%29.9%677

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 113 students in Peotone Community Unit School District 207U's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate95% or more87.6%
Students in the class113149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 487 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Peotone Elementary School34012.0not reportedTargeted program
Peotone Intermediate Center14711.8not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 294 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Peotone Jr High School29413.4not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 420 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Peotone High School42011.2not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 79 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Connor Shaw Center7926.3not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Peotone Community Unit School District 207U

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Peotone Community Unit School District 207U

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentPeotone Community Unit School District 207U ranks 190 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,076).#190 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisPeotone Community Unit School District 207U is the number 308 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,293 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#308 of 865
  3. Mercer County School District 404The next larger Illinois district: 1,294 students in fall 2022, $15,828 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,828
  4. Keeneyville Elementary School District 20The next smaller Illinois district: 1,287 students in fall 2022, $20,146 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,146
  5. Compare Peotone Community Unit School District 207U with Mercer County School District 404Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Peotone High School, its largest high school420 students in 2024-25, 11.2 per teacher.420
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Peotone Community Unit School District 207U

  1. How many schools and students are in Peotone Community Unit School District 207U?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,280 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Peotone Community Unit School District 207U spend per student?
    $18,076 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,335 per student, up 12.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Peotone Community Unit School District 207U's money come from?
    $26,602,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 28.3% state, 66.4% local and 5.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Peotone Community Unit School District 207U live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 92 of the 1,653 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Peotone Community Unit School District 207U do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Peotone Community Unit School District 207U scored proficient or above: 28% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Peotone Community Unit School District 207U?
    95% or more of the 113 students in Peotone Community Unit School District 207U's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Peotone Community Unit School District 207U's NCES district ID?
    1731290. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25