Mercer County School District 404

Public school district · Mercer County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1701395

Mercer County School District 404 spent $15,828 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 70% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,274 students in 2024-25; 38.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,966 per student, up 7.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mercer County School District 404 in enrollment (1,281 to 1,316 students) and Mercer County School District 404 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Mercer County School District 404, FY23Keeneyville Elementary School District 20 $20,146; Bradley SD 61 $19,263; Franklin Park SD 84 $18,534; Peotone Community Unit School District 207U $18,076; Winnebago CUSD 323 $17,709; Litchfield CUSD 12 $16,533; Mercer County School District 404 $15,828; Paxton-Buckley-Loda CUD 10 $15,637; Wilmington CUSD 209U $13,098; Central SD 51 $11,560; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kKeeneyville Elementary School …$20,146Bradley SD 61$19,263Franklin Park SD 84$18,534Peotone Community Unit School …$18,076Winnebago CUSD 323$17,709Litchfield CUSD 12$16,533Mercer County School District …$15,828Paxton-Buckley-Loda CUD 10$15,637Wilmington CUSD 209U$13,098Central SD 51$11,560State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Mercer County School District 404, FY23Keeneyville Elementary School District 20 $20,146; Bradley SD 61 $19,263; Franklin Park SD 84 $18,534; Peotone Community Unit School District 207U $18,076; Winnebago CUSD 323 $17,709; Litchfield CUSD 12 $16,533; Mercer County School District 404 $15,828; Paxton-Buckley-Loda CUD 10 $15,637; Wilmington CUSD 209U $13,098; Central SD 51 $11,560; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kKeeneyville Elementary School Distr…$20,146Bradley SD 61$19,263Franklin Park SD 84$18,534Peotone Community Unit School Distr…$18,076Winnebago CUSD 323$17,709Litchfield CUSD 12$16,533Mercer County School District 404$15,828Paxton-Buckley-Loda CUD 10$15,637Wilmington CUSD 209U$13,098Central SD 51$11,560State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Mercer County School District 404, FY23Keeneyville Elementary School District 20 $20,146; Bradley SD 61 $19,263; Franklin Park SD 84 $18,534; Peotone Community Unit School District 207U $18,076; Winnebago CUSD 323 $17,709; Litchfield CUSD 12 $16,533; Mercer County School District 404 $15,828; Paxton-Buckley-Loda CUD 10 $15,637; Wilmington CUSD 209U $13,098; Central SD 51 $11,560; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kKeeneyville Elementary School District 20$20,146Bradley SD 61$19,263Franklin Park SD 84$18,534Peotone Community Unit School District 207U$18,076Winnebago CUSD 323$17,709Litchfield CUSD 12$16,533Mercer County School District 404$15,828Paxton-Buckley-Loda CUD 10$15,637Wilmington CUSD 209U$13,098Central SD 51$11,560State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Mercer County School District 404, FY23Keeneyville Elementary School District 20 $20,146; Bradley SD 61 $19,263; Franklin Park SD 84 $18,534; Peotone Community Unit School District 207U $18,076; Winnebago CUSD 323 $17,709; Litchfield CUSD 12 $16,533; Mercer County School District 404 $15,828; Paxton-Buckley-Loda CUD 10 $15,637; Wilmington CUSD 209U $13,098; Central SD 51 $11,560; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kKeeneyville Elementary School District…$20,146Bradley SD 61$19,263Franklin Park SD 84$18,534Peotone Community Unit School District…$18,076Winnebago CUSD 323$17,709Litchfield CUSD 12$16,533Mercer County School District 404$15,828Paxton-Buckley-Loda CUD 10$15,637Wilmington CUSD 209U$13,098Central SD 51$11,560State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$24,344,000 in revenue: 38.2% state, 55.0% local and 6.8% federal. Total spending including $2,682,000 of capital outlay was $24,860,000, or $19,212 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Mercer County School District 404 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,295,000; Local $13,385,000; Federal $1,664,000; total $24,344,000.
  • State$9,295,000 38%
  • Local$13,385,000 55%
  • Federal$1,664,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,294 students in 2022-23, 1,265 students in 2023-24, 1,274 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Mercer County School District 404 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,294, 2023-24: 1,265, 2024-25: 1,27405001k1.5k2022-231,2942023-241,2652024-251,274
Mercer County School District 404 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,294, 2023-24: 1,265, 2024-25: 1,27405001k1.5k2022-231,2942023-241,2652024-251,274
Mercer County School District 404 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,294, 2023-24: 1,265, 2024-25: 1,27405001k1.5k2022-231,2942023-241,2652024-251,274
Mercer County School District 404 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,294, 2023-24: 1,265, 2024-25: 1,27405001k1.5k2022-231,2942023-241,2652024-251,274

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,294102.312.6
2023-241,265105.012.0
2024-251,274108.111.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Mercer County School District 404 scored proficient or above: 27% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts27%29.9%656

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 112 students in Mercer County School District 404's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%87.6%
Students in the class112149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 527 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Apollo Elementary School36212.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
New Boston Elementary School1657.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 270 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mercer County Jr High School27011.3All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 411 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mercer County High School41113.0All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 66 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mercer County ELC6622.0All free (CEP)Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Mercer County ELC

School in Joy; open in 2024-25; 66 students; 22.0 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Mercer County School District 404

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Mercer County School District 404

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentMercer County School District 404 ranks 264 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,828).#264 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisMercer County School District 404 is the number 306 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,294 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#306 of 865
  3. Paxton-Buckley-Loda CUD 10The next larger Illinois district: 1,296 students in fall 2022, $15,637 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,637
  4. Peotone Community Unit School District 207UThe next smaller Illinois district: 1,293 students in fall 2022, $18,076 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,076
  5. Compare Mercer County School District 404 with Paxton-Buckley-Loda CUD 10Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Mercer County High School, its largest high school411 students in 2024-25, 13.0 per teacher.411
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Mercer County School District 404

  1. How many schools and students are in Mercer County School District 404?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,274 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Mercer County School District 404 spend per student?
    $15,828 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,966 per student, up 7.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Mercer County School District 404's money come from?
    $24,344,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 38.2% state, 55.0% local and 6.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Mercer County School District 404 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 159 of the 1,234 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Mercer County School District 404 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Mercer County School District 404 scored proficient or above: 27% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Mercer County School District 404?
    80-84% of the 112 students in Mercer County School District 404's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Mercer County School District 404's NCES district ID?
    1701395. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25