Addison SD 4
Public school district · DuPage County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1703150
Addison SD 4 spent $19,060 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 58% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 9 schools enrolled 3,389 students in 2024-25; 37.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,765 per student, up 29.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Addison SD 4 in enrollment (3,388 to 3,522 students) and Addison SD 4 itself.
Where the money came from
$78,351,000 in revenue: 37.5% state, 48.3% local and 14.3% federal. Total spending including $9,910,000 of capital outlay was $77,468,000, or $22,383 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$29,343,000 37%
- Local$37,842,000 48%
- Federal$11,166,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,461 students in 2022-23, 3,442 students in 2023-24, 3,389 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,461 | 292.0 | 11.9 |
| 2023-24 | 3,442 | 302.2 | 11.4 |
| 2024-25 | 3,389 | 295.1 | 11.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Addison SD 4 scored proficient or above: 18% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 18% | 29.9% | 2,333 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
7 elementary schools, 2,088 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fullerton Elementary School | 384 | 11.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Stone Elementary School | 357 | 11.2 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Lincoln Elementary School | 345 | 11.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Lake Park Elementary School | 294 | 10.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Army Trail Elementary School | 258 | 9.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Ardmore Elementary School | 230 | 11.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Wesley Elementary School | 220 | 10.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 1,111 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Trail Jr High School | 1,111 | 12.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 190 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Addison Early Learning Center | 190 | 14.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Addison SD 4
- Website: asd4.org
- Phone: (630) 458-2425
- Office: 222 Kennedy Dr, Addison, IL 60101
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Addison SD 4
- Illinois districts by spending per studentAddison SD 4 ranks 159 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,060).#159 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisAddison SD 4 is the number 113 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 3,461 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#113 of 865
- Kildeer Countryside School District 96The next larger Illinois district: 3,474 students in fall 2022, $22,281 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,281
- Freeport SD 145The next smaller Illinois district: 3,454 students in fall 2022, $22,580 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,580
- Compare Addison SD 4 with Kildeer Countryside School District 96Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Addison SD 4
How many schools and students are in Addison SD 4?
9 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 1 middle, 1 other), enrolling 3,389 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Addison SD 4 spend per student?
$19,060 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,765 per student, up 29.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Addison SD 4's money come from?
$78,351,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.5% state, 48.3% local and 14.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Addison SD 4 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 320 of the 3,804 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Addison SD 4 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Addison SD 4 scored proficient or above: 18% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Addison SD 4's NCES district ID?
1703150. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25