Addison Early Learning Center
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Addison, Illinois
Addison Early Learning Center in Addison, Illinois enrolled 190 students in 2024-25 with 13.0 full-time teachers, 14.6 students per teacher against the Illinois median of 17.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 8%
177 students in 2022-23, 196 students in 2023-24, 190 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 12.0 to 13.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 177 | 12.0 | 14.8 |
| 2023-24 | 196 | 13.0 | 15.1 |
| 2024-25 | 190 | 13.0 | 14.6 |
14.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 75 of every 100 Illinois schools of this kind
Among the 102 Illinois schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Addison Early Learning Center reported; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
75.8% of students were Hispanic, 13.7% White, 5.8% Asian in 2024-25.
- Hispanic75.8%
- White13.7%
- Asian5.8%
- Two or more races2.1%
- Black1.6%
- American Indian1.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Addison Early Learning Center
- District 45 Early Education CtrThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.2 miles away: 189 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).3.2 mi
- Early ChildhoodThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.4 miles away: 271 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).3.4 mi
- Compare Addison Early Learning Center with District 45 Early Education CtrStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Addison SD 4 spends per student$19,060 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,060
- The largest public schools in IllinoisAddison Early Learning Center is the number 54 by size of 109 Illinois schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#54 of 109
- Illinois schools by students per teacher14.6 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.14.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Addison Early Learning Center
How many students attend Addison Early Learning Center?
190 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 177 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Addison, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Addison Early Learning Center?
14.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Addison Early Learning Center a Title I school?
Addison Early Learning Center ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Addison Early Learning Center in?
Addison SD 4, NCES district ID 1703150. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170315006390 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.