Edwardsville CUSD 7

Public school district · Madison County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1713530

Edwardsville CUSD 7 spent $14,335 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 81% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 13 schools enrolled 7,060 students in 2024-25; 27.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,319 per student, up 13.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Edwardsville CUSD 7 in enrollment (6,705 to 7,836 students) and Edwardsville CUSD 7 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Edwardsville CUSD 7, FY23Cons HSD 230 $24,263; Glenbard Twp HSD 87 $24,208; Joliet Twp HSD 204 $19,282; DeKalb Community Unit School 428 $18,665; Lincoln Way CHSD 210 $18,382; Belvidere Community Unit School District 100 $18,002; Crystal Lake Consolidated School District 47 $16,871; Moline Coal Valley $15,998; Yorkville Community Unit School District 115 $14,596; Edwardsville CUSD 7 $14,335; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kCons HSD 230$24,263Glenbard Twp HSD 87$24,208Joliet Twp HSD 204$19,282DeKalb Community Unit School 4…$18,665Lincoln Way CHSD 210$18,382Belvidere Community Unit Schoo…$18,002Crystal Lake Consolidated Scho…$16,871Moline Coal Valley$15,998Yorkville Community Unit Schoo…$14,596Edwardsville CUSD 7$14,335State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Edwardsville CUSD 7, FY23Cons HSD 230 $24,263; Glenbard Twp HSD 87 $24,208; Joliet Twp HSD 204 $19,282; DeKalb Community Unit School 428 $18,665; Lincoln Way CHSD 210 $18,382; Belvidere Community Unit School District 100 $18,002; Crystal Lake Consolidated School District 47 $16,871; Moline Coal Valley $15,998; Yorkville Community Unit School District 115 $14,596; Edwardsville CUSD 7 $14,335; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kCons HSD 230$24,263Glenbard Twp HSD 87$24,208Joliet Twp HSD 204$19,282DeKalb Community Unit School 428$18,665Lincoln Way CHSD 210$18,382Belvidere Community Unit School Dis…$18,002Crystal Lake Consolidated School Di…$16,871Moline Coal Valley$15,998Yorkville Community Unit School Dis…$14,596Edwardsville CUSD 7$14,335State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Edwardsville CUSD 7, FY23Cons HSD 230 $24,263; Glenbard Twp HSD 87 $24,208; Joliet Twp HSD 204 $19,282; DeKalb Community Unit School 428 $18,665; Lincoln Way CHSD 210 $18,382; Belvidere Community Unit School District 100 $18,002; Crystal Lake Consolidated School District 47 $16,871; Moline Coal Valley $15,998; Yorkville Community Unit School District 115 $14,596; Edwardsville CUSD 7 $14,335; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kCons HSD 230$24,263Glenbard Twp HSD 87$24,208Joliet Twp HSD 204$19,282DeKalb Community Unit School 428$18,665Lincoln Way CHSD 210$18,382Belvidere Community Unit School District 100$18,002Crystal Lake Consolidated School District 47$16,871Moline Coal Valley$15,998Yorkville Community Unit School District 115$14,596Edwardsville CUSD 7$14,335State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Edwardsville CUSD 7, FY23Cons HSD 230 $24,263; Glenbard Twp HSD 87 $24,208; Joliet Twp HSD 204 $19,282; DeKalb Community Unit School 428 $18,665; Lincoln Way CHSD 210 $18,382; Belvidere Community Unit School District 100 $18,002; Crystal Lake Consolidated School District 47 $16,871; Moline Coal Valley $15,998; Yorkville Community Unit School District 115 $14,596; Edwardsville CUSD 7 $14,335; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kCons HSD 230$24,263Glenbard Twp HSD 87$24,208Joliet Twp HSD 204$19,282DeKalb Community Unit School 428$18,665Lincoln Way CHSD 210$18,382Belvidere Community Unit School Distric…$18,002Crystal Lake Consolidated School Distri…$16,871Moline Coal Valley$15,998Yorkville Community Unit School Distric…$14,596Edwardsville CUSD 7$14,335State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$130,434,000 in revenue: 27.1% state, 67.2% local and 5.7% federal. Total spending including $6,305,000 of capital outlay was $120,094,000, or $16,510 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Edwardsville CUSD 7 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $35,338,000; Local $87,644,000; Federal $7,452,000; total $130,434,000.
  • State$35,338,000 27%
  • Local$87,644,000 67%
  • Federal$7,452,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

7,274 students in 2022-23, 7,211 students in 2023-24, 7,060 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Edwardsville CUSD 7 enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,274, 2023-24: 7,211, 2024-25: 7,06002k4k6k8k2022-237,2742023-247,2112024-257,060
Edwardsville CUSD 7 enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,274, 2023-24: 7,211, 2024-25: 7,06002k4k6k8k2022-237,2742023-247,2112024-257,060
Edwardsville CUSD 7 enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,274, 2023-24: 7,211, 2024-25: 7,06002k4k6k8k2022-237,2742023-247,2112024-257,060
Edwardsville CUSD 7 enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,274, 2023-24: 7,211, 2024-25: 7,06002k4k6k8k2022-237,2742023-247,2112024-257,060

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-237,274429.516.9
2023-247,211441.716.3
2024-257,060442.616.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Edwardsville CUSD 7 scored proficient or above: 37% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts37%29.9%3,834

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 567 students in Edwardsville CUSD 7's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate92%87.6%
Students in the class567149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

10 elementary schools, 3,094 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Albert Cassens Elementary47717.4not reportedNot Title I
Woodland Elementary School41714.1not reportedSchoolwide program
Columbus Elementary School37316.5not reportedTargeted program
N O Nelson Elementary School34718.3not reportedSchoolwide program
Goshen Elementary34612.8not reportedTargeted program
Glen Carbon Elementary School31816.7not reportedNot Title I
LeClaire Elementary School31216.0not reportedNot Title I
Worden Elementary School25815.2not reportedTargeted program
Hamel Elementary School12612.6not reportedNot Title I
Midway School12017.1not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,624 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Liberty Middle School88816.8not reportedNot Title I
Lincoln Middle School73613.4not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 2,342 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Edwardsville High School2,34217.1not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Edwardsville CUSD 7

  • Phone: (618) 656-1182
  • Office: 708 Saint Louis St, Edwardsville, IL 62025

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Edwardsville CUSD 7

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentEdwardsville CUSD 7 ranks 307 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,335).#307 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisEdwardsville CUSD 7 is the number 33 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 7,274 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#33 of 865
  3. Belvidere Community Unit School District 100The next larger Illinois district: 7,558 students in fall 2022, $18,002 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,002
  4. Moline Coal Valley School DistrictThe next smaller Illinois district: 7,185 students in fall 2022, $15,998 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,998
  5. Compare Edwardsville CUSD 7 with Belvidere Community Unit School District 100Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Edwardsville High School, its largest high school2,342 students in 2024-25, 17.1 per teacher.2,342
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Edwardsville CUSD 7

  1. How many schools and students are in Edwardsville CUSD 7?
    13 schools were open in 2024-25 (10 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 7,060 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Edwardsville CUSD 7 spend per student?
    $14,335 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,319 per student, up 13.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Edwardsville CUSD 7's money come from?
    $130,434,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 27.1% state, 67.2% local and 5.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Edwardsville CUSD 7 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 384 of the 8,729 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Edwardsville CUSD 7 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Edwardsville CUSD 7 scored proficient or above: 37% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Edwardsville CUSD 7?
    92% of the 567 students in Edwardsville CUSD 7's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Edwardsville CUSD 7's NCES district ID?
    1713530. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25