Midway School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Moro, Illinois

Midway School in Moro, Illinois enrolled 120 students in 2024-25 with 7.0 full-time teachers, 17.1 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 11%

122 students in 2022-23, 110 students in 2023-24, 120 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 7.8 to 7.0.

Students enrolled at Midway School by school year2022-23: 122, 2023-24: 110, 2024-25: 1200501001502022-231222023-241102024-25120
Students enrolled at Midway School by school year2022-23: 122, 2023-24: 110, 2024-25: 1200501001502022-231222023-241102024-25120
Students enrolled at Midway School by school year2022-23: 122, 2023-24: 110, 2024-25: 1200501001502022-231222023-241102024-25120
Students enrolled at Midway School by school year2022-23: 122, 2023-24: 110, 2024-25: 1200501001502022-231222023-241102024-25120
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231227.815.5
2023-241108.313.3
2024-251207.017.1

17.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 93 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Midway School 17.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMidway School 17.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Midway School 17.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMidway School 17.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Midway School 17.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMidway School 17.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Midway School 17.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMidway School 17.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Midway School enrolled 124 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent21.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

94.2% of students were White, 3.3% of two or more races, 2.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White94.2%
  2. Two or more races3.3%
  3. Hispanic2.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Moro

2 public elementary schools in Moro report 2024-25 enrollment; Midway School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Meadowbrook Intermediate School34415.6not reported
Midway School12017.1not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Midway School

  1. Meadowbrook Intermediate SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 2.8 miles away: 344 students, 15.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.8 mi
  2. Parkside Primary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 3.6 miles away: 321 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).3.6 mi
  3. Compare Midway School with Meadowbrook Intermediate SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Edwardsville CUSD 7 spends per student$14,335 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,335
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisMidway School is the number 2,216 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,216 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher17.1 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.17.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Midway School

  1. How many students attend Midway School?
    120 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 122 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Moro, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Midway School?
    17.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Midway School a Title I school?
    Midway School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Midway School in?
    Edwardsville CUSD 7, NCES district ID 1713530. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171353004625 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22