Parkside Primary School

Public elementary school, grades 2 to 3 · Bethalto, Illinois

Parkside Primary School in Bethalto, Illinois enrolled 321 students in 2024-25 with 22.2 full-time teachers, 14.5 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 25-29% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%

331 students in 2022-23, 339 students in 2023-24, 321 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 21.1 to 22.2.

Students enrolled at Parkside Primary School by school year2022-23: 331, 2023-24: 339, 2024-25: 32101002003004002022-233312023-243392024-25321
Students enrolled at Parkside Primary School by school year2022-23: 331, 2023-24: 339, 2024-25: 32101002003004002022-233312023-243392024-25321
Students enrolled at Parkside Primary School by school year2022-23: 331, 2023-24: 339, 2024-25: 32101002003004002022-233312023-243392024-25321
Students enrolled at Parkside Primary School by school year2022-23: 331, 2023-24: 339, 2024-25: 32101002003004002022-233312023-243392024-25321
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2333121.115.7
2023-2433922.115.4
2024-2532122.214.5

14.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 72 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 14.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 14.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 14.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 14.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Parkside Primary School enrolled 323 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent22.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

86.6% of students were White, 4.7% of two or more races, 4.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White86.6%
  2. Two or more races4.7%
  3. Hispanic4.0%
  4. Black4.0%
  5. Asian0.3%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Parkside Primary School scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2225‑29%25%29.9%
Math, 2022-2330‑34%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Bethalto

2 public elementary schools in Bethalto report 2024-25 enrollment; Parkside Primary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Bethalto East Primary School38714.5not reported
Parkside Primary School32114.5not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Parkside Primary School

  1. Bethalto East Primary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 387 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Meadowbrook Intermediate SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 344 students, 15.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare Parkside Primary School with Bethalto East Primary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Bethalto CUSD 8 spends per student$14,496 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,496
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisParkside Primary School is the number 1,399 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,399 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher14.5 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.14.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Parkside Primary School

  1. How many students attend Parkside Primary School?
    321 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 331 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Bethalto, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Parkside Primary School?
    14.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Parkside Primary School a Title I school?
    Parkside Primary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Parkside Primary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Parkside Primary School scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Parkside Primary School in?
    Bethalto CUSD 8, NCES district ID 1706120. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170612003103 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22