Glen Carbon Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Glen Carbon, Illinois

Glen Carbon Elementary School in Glen Carbon, Illinois enrolled 318 students in 2024-25 with 19.0 full-time teachers, 16.7 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 7%

345 students in 2022-23, 337 students in 2023-24, 318 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.8 to 19.0.

Students enrolled at Glen Carbon Elementary School by school year2022-23: 345, 2023-24: 337, 2024-25: 31801002003004002022-233452023-243372024-25318
Students enrolled at Glen Carbon Elementary School by school year2022-23: 345, 2023-24: 337, 2024-25: 31801002003004002022-233452023-243372024-25318
Students enrolled at Glen Carbon Elementary School by school year2022-23: 345, 2023-24: 337, 2024-25: 31801002003004002022-233452023-243372024-25318
Students enrolled at Glen Carbon Elementary School by school year2022-23: 345, 2023-24: 337, 2024-25: 31801002003004002022-233452023-243372024-25318
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2334517.819.4
2023-2433719.916.9
2024-2531819.016.7

16.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 91 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Glen Carbon Elementary School enrolled 336 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absent16.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

78.6% of students were White, 7.2% of two or more races, 6.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White78.6%
  2. Two or more races7.2%
  3. Hispanic6.3%
  4. Black6.0%
  5. Asian1.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Glen Carbon

2 public elementary schools in Glen Carbon report 2024-25 enrollment; Glen Carbon Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Albert Cassens Elementary47717.4not reported
Glen Carbon Elementary School31816.7not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Glen Carbon Elementary School

  1. Maryville Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.8 miles away: 406 students, 16.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  2. Albert Cassens ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.2 miles away: 477 students, 17.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
  3. Compare Glen Carbon Elementary School with Maryville Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Edwardsville CUSD 7 spends per student$14,335 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,335
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisGlen Carbon Elementary School is the number 1,419 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,419 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher16.7 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.16.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Glen Carbon Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Glen Carbon Elementary School?
    318 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 345 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Glen Carbon, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Glen Carbon Elementary School?
    16.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Glen Carbon Elementary School a Title I school?
    Glen Carbon Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Glen Carbon Elementary School in?
    Edwardsville CUSD 7, NCES district ID 1713530. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171353001641 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22