Cedar Hill ISD

Public school district · Dallas County · Texas · NCES district ID 4813230

Cedar Hill ISD spent $11,107 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 75% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 12 schools enrolled 6,253 students in 2024-25; 16.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,628 per student, up 13.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cedar Hill ISD in enrollment (6,717 to 7,164 students) and Cedar Hill ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Cedar Hill ISD, FY23Lufkin ISD $14,634; La Porte ISD $12,795; Angleton ISD $12,378; Houston North District $11,690; Lancaster ISD $11,574; Cedar Hill ISD $11,107; Azle ISD $11,098; White Settlement ISD $10,991; Premier High Schools $10,443; Crosby ISD $10,074; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kLufkin ISD$14,634La Porte ISD$12,795Angleton ISD$12,378Houston North District$11,690Lancaster ISD$11,574Cedar Hill ISD$11,107Azle ISD$11,098White Settlement ISD$10,991Premier High Schools$10,443Crosby ISD$10,074State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Cedar Hill ISD, FY23Lufkin ISD $14,634; La Porte ISD $12,795; Angleton ISD $12,378; Houston North District $11,690; Lancaster ISD $11,574; Cedar Hill ISD $11,107; Azle ISD $11,098; White Settlement ISD $10,991; Premier High Schools $10,443; Crosby ISD $10,074; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kLufkin ISD$14,634La Porte ISD$12,795Angleton ISD$12,378Houston North District$11,690Lancaster ISD$11,574Cedar Hill ISD$11,107Azle ISD$11,098White Settlement ISD$10,991Premier High Schools$10,443Crosby ISD$10,074State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Cedar Hill ISD, FY23Lufkin ISD $14,634; La Porte ISD $12,795; Angleton ISD $12,378; Houston North District $11,690; Lancaster ISD $11,574; Cedar Hill ISD $11,107; Azle ISD $11,098; White Settlement ISD $10,991; Premier High Schools $10,443; Crosby ISD $10,074; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kLufkin ISD$14,634La Porte ISD$12,795Angleton ISD$12,378Houston North District$11,690Lancaster ISD$11,574Cedar Hill ISD$11,107Azle ISD$11,098White Settlement ISD$10,991Premier High Schools$10,443Crosby ISD$10,074State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Cedar Hill ISD, FY23Lufkin ISD $14,634; La Porte ISD $12,795; Angleton ISD $12,378; Houston North District $11,690; Lancaster ISD $11,574; Cedar Hill ISD $11,107; Azle ISD $11,098; White Settlement ISD $10,991; Premier High Schools $10,443; Crosby ISD $10,074; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kLufkin ISD$14,634La Porte ISD$12,795Angleton ISD$12,378Houston North District$11,690Lancaster ISD$11,574Cedar Hill ISD$11,107Azle ISD$11,098White Settlement ISD$10,991Premier High Schools$10,443Crosby ISD$10,074State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$99,558,000 in revenue: 16.7% state, 66.1% local and 17.2% federal. Total spending including $4,567,000 of capital outlay was $88,949,000, or $12,854 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Cedar Hill ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $16,628,000; Local $65,800,000; Federal $17,130,000; total $99,558,000.
  • State$16,628,000 17%
  • Local$65,800,000 66%
  • Federal$17,130,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

6,920 students in 2022-23, 6,336 students in 2023-24, 6,251 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Cedar Hill ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,920, 2023-24: 6,336, 2024-25: 6,25102k4k6k8k2022-236,9202023-246,3362024-256,251
Cedar Hill ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,920, 2023-24: 6,336, 2024-25: 6,25102k4k6k8k2022-236,9202023-246,3362024-256,251
Cedar Hill ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,920, 2023-24: 6,336, 2024-25: 6,25102k4k6k8k2022-236,9202023-246,3362024-256,251
Cedar Hill ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,920, 2023-24: 6,336, 2024-25: 6,25102k4k6k8k2022-236,9202023-246,3362024-256,251

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-236,920436.715.8
2023-246,336430.914.7
2024-256,251392.315.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$21,134,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,054 per student

Cedar Hill ISD booked $21,134,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 439 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $48,172 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 35 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$16,229,00076.8%
Special education$1,721,0008.1%
Vocational$666,0003.2%
Other programs$2,518,00011.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,358 in 2018-19, $3,427 in 2019-20, $3,570 in 2020-21, $3,064 in 2021-22, $3,054 in 2022-23.

Cedar Hill ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,358, 2019-20: $3,427, 2020-21: $3,570, 2021-22: $3,064, 2022-23: $3,05401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3582019-20$3,4272020-21$3,5702021-22$3,0642022-23$3,054
Cedar Hill ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,358, 2019-20: $3,427, 2020-21: $3,570, 2021-22: $3,064, 2022-23: $3,05401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3582019-20$3,4272020-21$3,5702021-22$3,0642022-23$3,054
Cedar Hill ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,358, 2019-20: $3,427, 2020-21: $3,570, 2021-22: $3,064, 2022-23: $3,05401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3582019-20$3,4272020-21$3,5702021-22$3,0642022-23$3,054
Cedar Hill ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,358, 2019-20: $3,427, 2020-21: $3,570, 2021-22: $3,064, 2022-23: $3,05401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3582019-20$3,4272020-21$3,5702021-22$3,0642022-23$3,054

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Cedar Hill ISD scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 23% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts39%52%3,060
Math23%42%3,056

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

89% of the 621 students in Cedar Hill ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate89%90.3%
Students in the class621403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

6 elementary schools, 2,684 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Waterford Oaks Elementary52121.073.9%Schoolwide program
Cedar Hill Collegiate Prep52017.834.6%Schoolwide program
Lakeridge Elementary46616.752.1%Schoolwide program
Highlands Elementary41915.978.0%Schoolwide program
High Pointe Elementary41113.774.9%Schoolwide program
Plummer Elementary34715.881.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 1,289 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bessie Coleman Middle48814.571.3%Schoolwide program
W S Permenter Middle45613.672.4%Schoolwide program
Cedar Hill Collegiate Academy34518.932.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 2,280 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cedar Hill High School1,97415.252.2%Schoolwide program
Cedar Hill Collegiate High School30418.633.2%Not Title I
JJAEP2not reportednot reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Bray Elementary

School in Cedar Hill; 238 students; 12.1 students per teacher.

JJAEP

High school in Richardson; open in 2024-25; 2 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Cedar Hill ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Cedar Hill ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentCedar Hill ISD ranks 431 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,107).#431 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasCedar Hill ISD is the number 167 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 6,920 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#167 of 1,212
  3. Angleton ISDThe next larger Texas district: 6,925 students in fall 2022, $12,378 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,378
  4. Houston North DistrictThe next smaller Texas district: 6,731 students in fall 2022, $11,690 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,690
  5. Compare Cedar Hill ISD with Angleton ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Cedar Hill High School, its largest high school1,974 students in 2024-25, 15.2 per teacher.1,974
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasCedar Hill ISD spent $48,172 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$48,172
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Cedar Hill ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Cedar Hill ISD?
    12 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high), enrolling 6,253 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Cedar Hill ISD spend per student?
    $11,107 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,628 per student, up 13.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Cedar Hill ISD's money come from?
    $99,558,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 16.7% state, 66.1% local and 17.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Cedar Hill ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,383 of the 10,186 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Cedar Hill ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $21,134,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,054 per student. Divided by the 439 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $48,172 per teacher, more than 35 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Cedar Hill ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Cedar Hill ISD scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 23% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Cedar Hill ISD?
    89% of the 621 students in Cedar Hill ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Cedar Hill ISD's NCES district ID?
    4813230. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25