Cedar Hill Collegiate Prep

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Cedar Hill, Texas

Cedar Hill Collegiate Prep in Cedar Hill, Texas enrolled 520 students in 2024-25 with 29.2 full-time teachers, 17.8 students per teacher against the Texas elementary-school median of 14.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 56-60% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 56% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 52% and 43.7%).

Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 2%

495 students in 2022-23, 473 students in 2023-24, 520 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 29.7 to 29.2.

Students enrolled at Cedar Hill Collegiate Prep by school year2022-23: 495, 2023-24: 473, 2024-25: 52002004006002022-234952023-244732024-25520
Students enrolled at Cedar Hill Collegiate Prep by school year2022-23: 495, 2023-24: 473, 2024-25: 52002004006002022-234952023-244732024-25520
Students enrolled at Cedar Hill Collegiate Prep by school year2022-23: 495, 2023-24: 473, 2024-25: 52002004006002022-234952023-244732024-25520
Students enrolled at Cedar Hill Collegiate Prep by school year2022-23: 495, 2023-24: 473, 2024-25: 52002004006002022-234952023-244732024-25520
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2349529.716.7
2023-2447329.715.9
2024-2552029.217.8

17.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 90 of every 100 Texas elementary schools

Among the 4,584 Texas elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; This school 17.8; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.8state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; This school 17.8; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.8state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; This school 17.8; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.8state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; This school 17.8; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.8state median 14.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 483 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Cedar Hill Collegiate Prep enrolled 483 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 12 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 483 of the 483 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions12
  • Chronically absent2.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

78.5% of students were Black, 14.2% Hispanic, 4.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black78.5%
  2. Hispanic14.2%
  3. Two or more races4.2%
  4. White2.5%
  5. Asian0.2%
  6. American Indian0.2%
  7. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Cedar Hill Collegiate Prep scored proficient or above: 56-60% in reading in 2021-22 and 56% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTexas
Reading and language arts, 2021-2256‑60%39%52%
Math, 2022-2356%23% (2021-22)43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Cedar Hill

7 public elementary schools in Cedar Hill report 2024-25 enrollment; Cedar Hill Collegiate Prep is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Waterford Oaks Elementary52121.073.9%
Cedar Hill Collegiate Prep52017.834.6%
Lakeridge Elementary46616.752.1%
Life School Cedar Hill45019.964.0%
Highlands Elementary41915.978.0%
High Pointe Elementary41113.774.9%
Plummer Elementary34715.881.6%

All public schools in Cedar Hill →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Cedar Hill Collegiate Prep

  1. Plummer ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 347 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Highlands ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 419 students, 15.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare Cedar Hill Collegiate Prep with Plummer ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Cedar Hill ISD spends per student$11,107 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,107
  5. The largest public schools in TexasCedar Hill Collegiate Prep is the number 2,257 by size of 4,615 Texas elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,257 of 4,615
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher17.8 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.8 for elementary schools.17.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Cedar Hill Collegiate Prep

  1. How many students attend Cedar Hill Collegiate Prep?
    520 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 495 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Cedar Hill, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Cedar Hill Collegiate Prep?
    17.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for elementary schools is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Cedar Hill Collegiate Prep a Title I school?
    Cedar Hill Collegiate Prep ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Cedar Hill Collegiate Prep do on state tests?
    The students tested at Cedar Hill Collegiate Prep scored proficient or above: 56-60% in reading in 2021-22 and 56% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Cedar Hill Collegiate Prep in?
    Cedar Hill ISD, NCES district ID 4813230. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481323013164 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22