- Enrollment
- 1,974
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Cedar Hill, TX
High Pointe El
Federal NCES profile for High Pointe El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.
The verdict
High Pointe El earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 89% of Texas schools.
- #6 of 9
- schools in Cedar Hill · Resource Index
- 39
- Resource Index · Typical
- 18.7:1
- large classes for Texas
- 79.0%
- free-lunch eligible
High Pointe El has class sizes larger than 89% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, High Pointe El ranks #6 of 9 schools in Cedar Hill, TX.
School address
NCES ID 481323006232 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+159 students YoY
High Pointe El grew from 328 students in 2022-23 to 487 in 2023-24 (+48.5%).
Teacher FTE added 22.9 → 34.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+159 students YoY 481323006232 · Cedar Hill, TX Other · SMALL · TRAD
411 enr · 18.7:1 · 79.0% lunch · RII 39
Nearest enrollment peer: Cedar Hill H S (1,974 students)
High Pointe El grew from 328 students in 2022-23 to 487 in 2023-24 (+48.5%). Teacher FTE added 22.9 → 34.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
High Pointe El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Cedar Hill H S
Cedar Hill H S
1,974 students
- Waterford Oaks 521
Waterford Oaks El
521 students
- Cedar Hill Col 520
Cedar Hill Collegiate Prep
520 students
- Bessie Coleman 488
Bessie Coleman Middle
488 students
- Lakeridge El 466
Lakeridge El
466 students
- This school 411
High Pointe El
411 students
What this shows High Pointe El reports 411 students on the CCD universe file.
How High Pointe El compares
High Pointe El is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.7:1 | ▲ 27% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 79.0% | ▲ 28% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 411 | top 62% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 70.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 45.5, High Pointe El is about as mixed as the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Cedar Hill Isd reports $11,107 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How High Pointe El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Hill H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Waterford Oaks El | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Cedar Hill Collegiate Prep | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Bessie Coleman Middle | Similar size | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lakeridge El | Similar size | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to High Pointe El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 521
- Students per teacher
- 19.3:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 520
- Students per teacher
- 17.9:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 488
- Students per teacher
- 12.8:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 466
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~411 students)
Frequently asked questions about High Pointe El
How many students attend High Pointe El?
High Pointe El has 411 students enrolled. It is a public school in Cedar Hill, TX. CCD year-over-year: 328 (2022-23) → 487 (2023-24), up 159.
What is the student-teacher ratio at High Pointe El?
The student-teacher ratio at High Pointe El is 18.7:1, which is 27% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 19% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at High Pointe El?
79.0% of students at High Pointe El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of High Pointe El?
The largest demographic group at High Pointe El is African American at 70.3% of enrollment, in Cedar Hill, TX.
What is the Resource Investment Index for High Pointe El?
High Pointe El has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does High Pointe El rank among schools in Cedar Hill?
By Resource Investment Index, High Pointe El ranks #6 of 9 schools in Cedar Hill, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Cedar Hill on the city page.
What other schools are in Cedar Hill Isd?
Besides High Pointe El, Cedar Hill Isd also operates Cedar Hill H S (1,974 students), Waterford Oaks El (521 students), and Cedar Hill Collegiate Prep (520 students). See the Cedar Hill Isd district page for the complete list.