Bob Hope School
Public school district · Jefferson County · Texas · NCES district ID 4801410
Bob Hope School spent $10,268 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 91% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 4 schools enrolled 2,214 students in 2024-25; 73.5% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bob Hope School in enrollment (2,261 to 2,360 students) and Bob Hope School itself.
Where the money came from
$32,416,000 in revenue: 73.5% state, 15.1% local and 11.3% federal. Total spending was $23,948,000, or $10,354 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$23,833,000 74%
- Local$4,904,000 15%
- Federal$3,679,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,313 students in 2022-23, 2,238 students in 2023-24, 2,214 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,313 | 135.1 | 17.1 |
| 2023-24 | 2,238 | 114.3 | 19.6 |
| 2024-25 | 2,214 | 116.5 | 19.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bob Hope School scored proficient or above: 49-53% in reading and 41-45% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 49-53% | 52% | 854 |
| Math | 41-45% | 42% | 866 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 115 students in Bob Hope School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 115 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 1,186 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bob Hope School - El Campus | 650 | 21.0 | 83.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Bob Hope School Beaumont | 536 | 16.5 | 86.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 473 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bob Hope School | 473 | 20.3 | 68.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 555 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bob Hope High School | 555 | 18.6 | 92.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Bob Hope School
- Website: bobhopeschool.org
- Phone: (409) 983-3244
- Office: 4545 Hwy 73, Port Arthur, TX 77642
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Bob Hope School
- Texas districts by spending per studentBob Hope School ranks 523 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,268).#523 of 577
- Every school district in TexasBob Hope School is the number 339 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 2,313 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#339 of 1,212
- Venus ISDThe next larger Texas district: 2,319 students in fall 2022, $14,562 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,562
- Pleasant Grove ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 2,310 students in fall 2022, $10,803 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,803
- Compare Bob Hope School with Venus ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Bob Hope High School, its largest high school555 students in 2024-25, 18.6 per teacher.555
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Bob Hope School
How many schools and students are in Bob Hope School?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,214 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Bob Hope School spend per student?
$10,268 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Bob Hope School's money come from?
$32,416,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 73.5% state, 15.1% local and 11.3% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Bob Hope School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bob Hope School scored proficient or above: 49-53% in reading and 41-45% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Bob Hope School?
95% or more of the 115 students in Bob Hope School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Bob Hope School's NCES district ID?
4801410. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25