Arkadelphia Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Arkadelphia School District (district ID 0502430)

Public school district · Clark County · Arkansas · NCES district ID 0502430

Arkadelphia Public Schools spent $10,265 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 86% of the other Arkansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,785). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,877 students in 2024-25; 41.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,981 per student, up 16.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Arkansas: 89.9%).

Spending per student among Arkansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Arkadelphia Public Schools in enrollment (1,777 to 2,004 students) and Arkadelphia Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Arkadelphia Public Schools, FY23Watson Chapel $14,737; Malvern $13,806; Berryville $12,525; Ozark Public Schools $11,777; Nashville $11,591; Westside Cons. $10,800; Academics Plus Charter School $10,462; Pocahontas $10,423; Pottsville $10,324; Arkadelphia Public Schools $10,265; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k10k12k14k16kWatson Chapel$14,737Malvern$13,806Berryville$12,525Ozark Public Schools$11,777Nashville$11,591Westside Cons.$10,800Academics Plus Charter School$10,462Pocahontas$10,423Pottsville$10,324Arkadelphia Public Schools$10,265State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Arkadelphia Public Schools, FY23Watson Chapel $14,737; Malvern $13,806; Berryville $12,525; Ozark Public Schools $11,777; Nashville $11,591; Westside Cons. $10,800; Academics Plus Charter School $10,462; Pocahontas $10,423; Pottsville $10,324; Arkadelphia Public Schools $10,265; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k10k12k14k16kWatson Chapel$14,737Malvern$13,806Berryville$12,525Ozark Public Schools$11,777Nashville$11,591Westside Cons.$10,800Academics Plus Charter School$10,462Pocahontas$10,423Pottsville$10,324Arkadelphia Public Schools$10,265State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Arkadelphia Public Schools, FY23Watson Chapel $14,737; Malvern $13,806; Berryville $12,525; Ozark Public Schools $11,777; Nashville $11,591; Westside Cons. $10,800; Academics Plus Charter School $10,462; Pocahontas $10,423; Pottsville $10,324; Arkadelphia Public Schools $10,265; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k12k16kWatson Chapel$14,737Malvern$13,806Berryville$12,525Ozark Public Schools$11,777Nashville$11,591Westside Cons.$10,800Academics Plus Charter School$10,462Pocahontas$10,423Pottsville$10,324Arkadelphia Public Schools$10,265State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Arkadelphia Public Schools, FY23Watson Chapel $14,737; Malvern $13,806; Berryville $12,525; Ozark Public Schools $11,777; Nashville $11,591; Westside Cons. $10,800; Academics Plus Charter School $10,462; Pocahontas $10,423; Pottsville $10,324; Arkadelphia Public Schools $10,265; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k12k16kWatson Chapel$14,737Malvern$13,806Berryville$12,525Ozark Public Schools$11,777Nashville$11,591Westside Cons.$10,800Academics Plus Charter School$10,462Pocahontas$10,423Pottsville$10,324Arkadelphia Public Schools$10,265State median, 1,000+ students $11,785

Where the money came from

$26,882,000 in revenue: 41.2% state, 42.8% local and 16.0% federal. Total spending including $8,603,000 of capital outlay was $29,457,000, or $15,398 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Arkadelphia Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,066,000; Local $11,508,000; Federal $4,308,000; total $26,882,000.
  • State$11,066,000 41%
  • Local$11,508,000 43%
  • Federal$4,308,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 123 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,913 students in 2022-23, 1,812 students in 2023-24, 1,877 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Arkadelphia Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,913, 2023-24: 1,812, 2024-25: 1,87705001k1.5k2k2022-231,9132023-241,8122024-251,877
Arkadelphia Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,913, 2023-24: 1,812, 2024-25: 1,87705001k1.5k2k2022-231,9132023-241,8122024-251,877
Arkadelphia Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,913, 2023-24: 1,812, 2024-25: 1,87705001k1.5k2k2022-231,9132023-241,8122024-251,877
Arkadelphia Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,913, 2023-24: 1,812, 2024-25: 1,87705001k1.5k2k2022-231,9132023-241,8122024-251,877

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,913148.212.9
2023-241,812166.210.9
2024-251,877148.212.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$6,053,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,164 per student

Arkadelphia Public Schools booked $6,053,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 148 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $40,852 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 41 in 100 Arkansas districts with a figure (state median $42,781, 205 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,460,00073.7%
Special education$820,00013.5%
Vocational$305,0005.0%
Other programs$468,0007.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,591 in 2018-19, $3,248 in 2019-20, $3,211 in 2020-21, $3,020 in 2021-22, $3,164 in 2022-23.

Arkadelphia Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,591, 2019-20: $3,248, 2020-21: $3,211, 2021-22: $3,020, 2022-23: $3,16401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5912019-20$3,2482020-21$3,2112021-22$3,0202022-23$3,164
Arkadelphia Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,591, 2019-20: $3,248, 2020-21: $3,211, 2021-22: $3,020, 2022-23: $3,16401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5912019-20$3,2482020-21$3,2112021-22$3,0202022-23$3,164
Arkadelphia Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,591, 2019-20: $3,248, 2020-21: $3,211, 2021-22: $3,020, 2022-23: $3,16401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5912019-20$3,2482020-21$3,2112021-22$3,0202022-23$3,164
Arkadelphia Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,591, 2019-20: $3,248, 2020-21: $3,211, 2021-22: $3,020, 2022-23: $3,16401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5912019-20$3,2482020-21$3,2112021-22$3,0202022-23$3,164

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Arkadelphia Public Schools scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 31% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArkansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts35%39.9%1,092
Math31%38.3%1,092

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 137 students in Arkadelphia Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArkansas
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%89.9%
Students in the class13735,156

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 783 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Peake Elementary School78319.552.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 560 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Goza Middle School56014.944.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 534 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Arkadelphia High School5347.637.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Louisa Perritt Primary

School in Arkadelphia; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 502 students; 18.6 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Arkadelphia Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Arkadelphia Public Schools

  1. Arkansas districts by spending per studentArkadelphia Public Schools ranks 106 of 123 Arkansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,265).#106 of 123
  2. Every school district in ArkansasArkadelphia Public Schools is the number 63 by size of 259 Arkansas districts, with 1,913 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#63 of 259
  3. Nashville School DistrictThe next larger Arkansas district: 1,931 students in fall 2022, $11,591 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,591
  4. Berryville School DistrictThe next smaller Arkansas district: 1,863 students in fall 2022, $12,525 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,525
  5. Compare Arkadelphia Public Schools with Nashville School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Arkadelphia High School, its largest high school534 students in 2024-25, 7.6 per teacher.534
  7. Teacher salary spending across ArkansasArkadelphia Public Schools spent $40,852 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $42,781); spending, not a salary.$40,852
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Arkadelphia Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Arkadelphia Public Schools?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,877 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Arkadelphia Public Schools spend per student?
    $10,265 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arkansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,785 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,981 per student, up 16.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Arkadelphia Public Schools' money come from?
    $26,882,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.2% state, 42.8% local and 16.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Arkadelphia Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 413 of the 2,054 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Arkadelphia Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $6,053,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,164 per student. Divided by the 148 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $40,852 per teacher, more than 41 in 100 Arkansas districts (state median $42,781). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Arkadelphia Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Arkadelphia Public Schools scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 31% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Arkadelphia Public Schools?
    90-94% of the 137 students in Arkadelphia Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Arkadelphia Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    0502430. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25