Public schools in Renton, WA
Renton has 34 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 8 high, 5 middle, 17 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 18,221 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Renton School District 403 runs 22 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Renton's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Renton | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renton School District 403 | 22 | 15,230 | $19,241 |
| Issaquah School District 411 | 5 | 19,524 | $17,188 |
| Kent School District | 5 | 25,586 | $19,199 |
| Renton Technical College | 2 | 93 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
8 high schools in Renton, 6,115 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazen Senior High School | 1,796 | 24.4 | 28.5% | Renton |
| Liberty Sr High School | 1,495 | 21.6 | 12.2% | Issaquah |
| Renton Senior High School | 1,208 | 21.1 | 53.8% | Renton |
| Lindbergh Senior High School | 1,201 | 20.7 | 40.8% | Renton |
| Ella Baker High School (Open Doors) | 296 | not reported | not reported | Renton Technical College |
| Renton Technical High School | 66 | not reported | not reported | Renton Technical College |
| Open Door Youth Reengagement | 50 | not reported | 58.0% | Renton |
| Griffin Home | 3 | not reported | not reported | Renton |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 middle schools in Renton, 4,240 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nelsen Middle School | 913 | 21.6 | 48.2% | Renton |
| Northwood Middle School | 911 | 20.6 | 28.3% | Kent |
| Maywood Middle School | 826 | 20.2 | 12.3% | Issaquah |
| McKnight Middle School | 811 | 21.3 | 38.6% | Renton |
| Meeker Middle School | 779 | 22.1 | 49.0% | Kent |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
17 elementary schools in Renton, 7,206 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Briarwood Elementary | 630 | 16.8 | 11.9% | Issaquah |
| Kennydale Elementary School | 511 | 16.6 | 32.3% | Renton |
| Sartori Elementary School | 510 | 17.4 | 21.4% | Renton |
| Apollo Elementary | 496 | 14.6 | 12.1% | Issaquah |
| Benson Hill Elementary School | 477 | 15.7 | 41.9% | Renton |
| Maple Hills Elementary | 460 | 15.8 | 10.7% | Issaquah |
| Talbot Hill Elementary School | 445 | 16.5 | 41.1% | Renton |
| Cascade Elementary School | 434 | 15.6 | 52.1% | Renton |
| Ridgewood Elementary School | 412 | 17.5 | 15.8% | Kent |
| Maplewood Heights Elementary School | 395 | 16.0 | 14.7% | Renton |
The other 7 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renton Park Elementary School | 393 | 15.4 | 55.0% | Renton |
| Highlands Elementary School | 386 | 14.5 | 56.5% | Renton |
| Tiffany Park Elementary School | 379 | 14.1 | 51.7% | Renton |
| Fairwood Elementary School | 355 | 18.0 | 34.9% | Kent |
| Carriage Crest Elementary School | 324 | 17.4 | 26.5% | Kent |
| Sierra Heights Elementary School | 323 | 15.0 | 40.9% | Renton |
| Honey Dew Elementary | 276 | 15.5 | 57.2% | Renton |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 other schools in Renton, 660 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meadow Crest Early Childhood Education Center | 490 | 28.1 | 44.3% | Renton |
| H.O.M.E. Program | 136 | 25.6 | 14.7% | Renton |
| Renton Academy | 24 | 3.4 | 58.3% | Renton |
| Out Of District Facility | 10 | not reported | 30.0% | Renton |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Renton's public schools compare with Washington's
The median Renton school has 17.4 students per full-time teacher, more than the Washington median of 16.7. 18% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 37% across the state. Its median school enrolls 440 students (state 391).
| Renton | Washington | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.4 | 16.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 440 | 391 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 18% | 37% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 65% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 34 Renton schools and the 2,437 Washington schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Renton
- Renton School District 403Runs 22 of Renton's 34 public schools and spent $19,241 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,241
- Hazen Senior High School, the largest high school in Renton1,796 students in 2024-25, 24.4 per teacher.1,796
- Compare Renton School District 403 with Issaquah School District 411Renton's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in WashingtonWashington's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Renton addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Washington
Questions about schools in Renton
How many public schools are in Renton, WA?
34 public schools with an address in Renton were open in 2024-25: 8 high, 5 middle, 17 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 18,221 students.What is the largest high school in Renton?
Hazen Senior High School, with 1,796 students in 2024-25 (Renton School District 403).Which districts run Renton's schools?
Renton School District 403 (22 schools), Issaquah School District 411 (5 schools), Kent School District (5 schools), Renton Technical College (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25