Renton Academy
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Renton, Washington
Renton Academy in Renton, Washington enrolled 24 students in 2024-25 with 7.0 full-time teachers, 3.4 students per teacher against the Washington median of 23.0. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Washington: 53.4% and 41.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 17%
29 students in 2022-23, 31 students in 2023-24, 24 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.0 to 7.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 29 | 6.0 | 4.8 |
| 2023-24 | 31 | 7.0 | 4.4 |
| 2024-25 | 24 | 7.0 | 3.4 |
3.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Washington schools of this kind
Among the 147 Washington schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 23.0; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Renton Academy enrolled 29 students; it reported 7 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions7
- Chronically absent86.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
29.2% of students were White, 29.2% Hispanic, 29.2% Black in 2024-25.
- White29.2%
- Hispanic29.2%
- Black29.2%
- Two or more races12.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Renton Academy scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 53.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.1% in math in 2022-23 across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Washington |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 20% or less | 46% | 53.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 20% or less | 35% (2021-22) | 41.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Renton
4 public schools of this kind in Renton report 2024-25 enrollment; Renton Academy is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meadow Crest Early Childhood Education Center | 490 | 28.1 | 44.3% |
| H.O.M.E. Program | 136 | 25.6 | 14.7% |
| Renton Academy | 24 | 3.4 | 58.3% |
| Out Of District Facility | 10 | not reported | 30.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Renton Academy
- H.O.M.E. ProgramThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 136 students, 25.6 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Out Of District FacilityThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.6 miles away: 10 students (2024-25).1.6 mi
- Compare Renton Academy with H.O.M.E. ProgramStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Renton School District 403 spends per student$19,241 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,241
- The largest public schools in WashingtonRenton Academy is the number 186 by size of 228 Washington schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#186 of 228
- Washington schools by students per teacher3.4 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 23.0 for schools of this kind.3.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Renton Academy
How many students attend Renton Academy?
24 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 29 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Renton, WA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Renton Academy?
3.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for schools of this kind is 23.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Renton Academy a Title I school?
Renton Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Renton Academy do on state tests?
The students tested at Renton Academy scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 53.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.1% in math in 2022-23 across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Renton Academy in?
Renton School District 403, NCES district ID 5307230. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530723003073 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.