H.O.M.E. Program

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Renton, Washington

H.O.M.E. Program in Renton, Washington enrolled 136 students in 2024-25 with 5.3 full-time teachers, 25.6 students per teacher against the Washington median of 23.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 70-79% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 60-69% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Washington: 53.4% and 41.1%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 12%

137 students in 2022-23, 137 students in 2023-24, 136 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.8 to 5.3.

Students enrolled at H.O.M.E. Program by school year2022-23: 137, 2023-24: 137, 2024-25: 1360501001502022-231372023-241372024-25136
Students enrolled at H.O.M.E. Program by school year2022-23: 137, 2023-24: 137, 2024-25: 1360501001502022-231372023-241372024-25136
Students enrolled at H.O.M.E. Program by school year2022-23: 137, 2023-24: 137, 2024-25: 1360501001502022-231372023-241372024-25136
Students enrolled at H.O.M.E. Program by school year2022-23: 137, 2023-24: 137, 2024-25: 1360501001502022-231372023-241372024-25136
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231374.828.8
2023-241374.828.8
2024-251365.325.6

25.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 56 of every 100 Washington schools of this kind

Among the 147 Washington schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 23.0; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Washington other schools, 2024-25147 values from 3.4 to 99.5; H.O.M.E. Program 25.6; state median 23.0.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherH.O.M.E. Program 25.6state median 23.0U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Washington other schools, 2024-25147 values from 3.4 to 99.5; H.O.M.E. Program 25.6; state median 23.0.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherH.O.M.E. Program 25.6state median 23.0U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Washington other schools, 2024-25147 values from 3.4 to 99.5; H.O.M.E. Program 25.6; state median 23.0.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherH.O.M.E. Program 25.6state median 23.0U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Washington other schools, 2024-25147 values from 3.4 to 99.5; H.O.M.E. Program 25.6; state median 23.0.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherH.O.M.E. Program 25.6state median 23.0U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection H.O.M.E. Program enrolled 126 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

66.9% of students were White, 11.0% of two or more races, 9.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White66.9%
  2. Two or more races11.0%
  3. Hispanic9.6%
  4. Asian7.4%
  5. Black4.4%
  6. American Indian0.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at H.O.M.E. Program scored proficient or above: 70-79% in reading in 2021-22 and 60-69% in math in 2022-23, against 53.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.1% in math in 2022-23 across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtWashington
Reading and language arts, 2021-2270‑79%46%53.4%
Math, 2022-2360‑69%35% (2021-22)41.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Renton

4 public schools of this kind in Renton report 2024-25 enrollment; H.O.M.E. Program is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Meadow Crest Early Childhood Education Center49028.144.3%
H.O.M.E. Program13625.614.7%
Renton Academy243.458.3%
Out Of District Facility10not reported30.0%

All public schools in Renton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about H.O.M.E. Program

  1. Renton AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 24 students, 3.4 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Out Of District FacilityThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.6 miles away: 10 students (2024-25).1.6 mi
  3. Compare H.O.M.E. Program with Renton AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Renton School District 403 spends per student$19,241 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,241
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonH.O.M.E. Program is the number 87 by size of 228 Washington schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#87 of 228
  6. Washington schools by students per teacher25.6 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 23.0 for schools of this kind.25.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about H.O.M.E. Program

  1. How many students attend H.O.M.E. Program?
    136 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 137 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Renton, WA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at H.O.M.E. Program?
    25.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for schools of this kind is 23.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is H.O.M.E. Program a Title I school?
    H.O.M.E. Program was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at H.O.M.E. Program do on state tests?
    The students tested at H.O.M.E. Program scored proficient or above: 70-79% in reading in 2021-22 and 60-69% in math in 2022-23, against 53.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.1% in math in 2022-23 across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is H.O.M.E. Program in?
    Renton School District 403, NCES district ID 5307230. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530723002721 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22