Renton School District 403

Listed by NCES as Renton School District (district ID 5307230)

Public school district · King County · Washington · NCES district ID 5307230

Renton School District 403 spent $19,241 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 91% of the other Washington districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,250). Its 29 schools enrolled 14,300 students in 2024-25; 54.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,788 per student, up 2.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 81% (Washington: 83.8%).

Spending per student among Washington districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Renton School District 403 in enrollment (12,393 to 18,048 students) and Renton School District 403 itself.

Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Renton School District 403, FY23Highline Public Schools $20,594; Mukilteo $20,374; Clover Park $19,263; Renton School District 403 $19,241; Yakima School District 7 $18,941; Auburn $18,620; North Thurston Public Schools $17,096; Battle Ground $16,420; Richland $16,042; Central Valley $15,783; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.14k16k18k20k22kHighline Public Schools$20,594Mukilteo$20,374Clover Park$19,263Renton School District 403$19,241Yakima School District 7$18,941Auburn$18,620North Thurston Public Schools$17,096Battle Ground$16,420Richland$16,042Central Valley$15,783State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Renton School District 403, FY23Highline Public Schools $20,594; Mukilteo $20,374; Clover Park $19,263; Renton School District 403 $19,241; Yakima School District 7 $18,941; Auburn $18,620; North Thurston Public Schools $17,096; Battle Ground $16,420; Richland $16,042; Central Valley $15,783; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.14k16k18k20k22kHighline Public Schools$20,594Mukilteo$20,374Clover Park$19,263Renton School District 403$19,241Yakima School District 7$18,941Auburn$18,620North Thurston Public Schools$17,096Battle Ground$16,420Richland$16,042Central Valley$15,783State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Renton School District 403, FY23Highline Public Schools $20,594; Mukilteo $20,374; Clover Park $19,263; Renton School District 403 $19,241; Yakima School District 7 $18,941; Auburn $18,620; North Thurston Public Schools $17,096; Battle Ground $16,420; Richland $16,042; Central Valley $15,783; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.14k18k22kHighline Public Schools$20,594Mukilteo$20,374Clover Park$19,263Renton School District 403$19,241Yakima School District 7$18,941Auburn$18,620North Thurston Public Schools$17,096Battle Ground$16,420Richland$16,042Central Valley$15,783State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Renton School District 403, FY23Highline Public Schools $20,594; Mukilteo $20,374; Clover Park $19,263; Renton School District 403 $19,241; Yakima School District 7 $18,941; Auburn $18,620; North Thurston Public Schools $17,096; Battle Ground $16,420; Richland $16,042; Central Valley $15,783; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.14k18k22kHighline Public Schools$20,594Mukilteo$20,374Clover Park$19,263Renton School District 403$19,241Yakima School District 7$18,941Auburn$18,620North Thurston Public Schools$17,096Battle Ground$16,420Richland$16,042Central Valley$15,783State median, 1,000+ students $17,250

Where the money came from

$381,832,000 in revenue: 54.9% state, 34.2% local and 11.0% federal. Total spending including $119,053,000 of capital outlay was $429,612,000, or $28,208 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Renton School District 403 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $209,474,000; Local $130,478,000; Federal $41,880,000; total $381,832,000.
  • State$209,474,000 55%
  • Local$130,478,000 34%
  • Federal$41,880,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

15,230 students in 2022-23, 14,572 students in 2023-24, 14,300 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Renton School District 403 enrollment by school year2022-23: 15,230, 2023-24: 14,572, 2024-25: 14,30005k10k15k20k2022-2315,2302023-2414,5722024-2514,300
Renton School District 403 enrollment by school year2022-23: 15,230, 2023-24: 14,572, 2024-25: 14,30005k10k15k20k2022-2315,2302023-2414,5722024-2514,300
Renton School District 403 enrollment by school year2022-23: 15,230, 2023-24: 14,572, 2024-25: 14,30005k10k15k20k2022-2315,2302023-2414,5722024-2514,300
Renton School District 403 enrollment by school year2022-23: 15,230, 2023-24: 14,572, 2024-25: 14,30005k10k15k20k2022-2315,2302023-2414,5722024-2514,300

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2315,230808.518.8
2023-2414,572789.418.5
2024-2514,300768.818.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$82,125,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,392 per student

Renton School District 403 booked $82,125,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 825 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $99,558 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 85 in 100 Washington districts with a figure (state median $84,529, 290 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$57,571,00070.1%
Special education$11,830,00014.4%
Vocational$6,779,0008.3%
Other programs$5,945,0007.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,240 in 2018-19, $4,584 in 2019-20, $4,751 in 2020-21, $5,016 in 2021-22, $5,392 in 2022-23.

Renton School District 403 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,240, 2019-20: $4,584, 2020-21: $4,751, 2021-22: $5,016, 2022-23: $5,39202k4k6k2018-19$4,2402019-20$4,5842020-21$4,7512021-22$5,0162022-23$5,392
Renton School District 403 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,240, 2019-20: $4,584, 2020-21: $4,751, 2021-22: $5,016, 2022-23: $5,39202k4k6k2018-19$4,2402019-20$4,5842020-21$4,7512021-22$5,0162022-23$5,392
Renton School District 403 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,240, 2019-20: $4,584, 2020-21: $4,751, 2021-22: $5,016, 2022-23: $5,39202k4k6k2018-19$4,2402019-20$4,5842020-21$4,7512021-22$5,0162022-23$5,392
Renton School District 403 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,240, 2019-20: $4,584, 2020-21: $4,751, 2021-22: $5,016, 2022-23: $5,39202k4k6k2018-19$4,2402019-20$4,5842020-21$4,7512021-22$5,0162022-23$5,392

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Renton School District 403 scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 35% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWashingtonStudents tested
Reading and language arts46%53.4%7,316
Math35%41%6,359

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

81% of the 1,155 students in Renton School District 403's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWashington
Four-year graduation rate81%83.8%
Students in the class1,15585,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

15 elementary schools, 6,054 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kennydale Elementary School51116.632.3%Not Title I
Sartori Elementary School51017.421.4%Not Title I
Hazelwood Elementary School47818.115.9%Not Title I
Benson Hill Elementary School47715.741.9%Eligible, no program
Talbot Hill Elementary School44516.541.1%Eligible, no program
Cascade Elementary School43415.652.1%Schoolwide program
Bryn Mawr Elementary School41516.952.3%Schoolwide program
Maplewood Heights Elementary School39516.014.7%Not Title I
Renton Park Elementary School39315.455.0%Schoolwide program
Highlands Elementary School38614.556.5%Schoolwide program
Tiffany Park Elementary School37914.151.7%Schoolwide program
Campbell Hill Elementary School34514.960.6%Schoolwide program
The other 3 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sierra Heights Elementary School32315.040.9%Eligible, no program
Lakeridge Elementary School28713.654.7%Schoolwide program
Honey Dew Elementary27615.557.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 3,080 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Nelsen Middle School91321.648.2%Eligible, no program
McKnight Middle School81121.338.6%Eligible, no program
Vera Risdon Middle School75121.828.8%Eligible, no program
Dimmitt Middle School60517.654.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

6 high schools, 4,506 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hazen Senior High School1,79624.428.5%Not Title I
Renton Senior High School1,20821.153.8%Eligible, no program
Lindbergh Senior High School1,20120.740.8%Eligible, no program
Talley High School24814.255.6%Eligible, no program
Open Door Youth Reengagement50not reported58.0%Eligible, no program
Griffin Home3not reportednot reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 other schools, 660 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Meadow Crest Early Childhood Education Center49028.144.3%Not Title I
H.O.M.E. Program13625.614.7%Not Title I
Renton Academy243.458.3%Schoolwide program
Out Of District Facility10not reported30.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Griffin Home

High school in Renton; open in 2024-25; 3 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Renton School District 403

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Renton School District 403

  1. Washington districts by spending per studentRenton School District 403 ranks 14 of 150 Washington districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,241).#14 of 150
  2. Every school district in WashingtonRenton School District 403 is the number 21 by size of 323 Washington districts, with 15,230 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#21 of 323
  3. Yakima School District 7The next larger Washington district: 15,553 students in fall 2022, $18,941 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,941
  4. Mukilteo School DistrictThe next smaller Washington district: 15,131 students in fall 2022, $20,374 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,374
  5. Compare Renton School District 403 with Yakima School District 7Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Hazen Senior High School, its largest high school1,796 students in 2024-25, 24.4 per teacher.1,796
  7. Teacher salary spending across WashingtonRenton School District 403 spent $99,558 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,529); spending, not a salary.$99,558
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Renton School District 403

  1. How many schools and students are in Renton School District 403?
    29 schools were open in 2024-25 (15 elementary, 4 middle, 6 high, 4 other), enrolling 14,300 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Renton School District 403 spend per student?
    $19,241 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Washington median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,250 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,788 per student, up 2.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Renton School District 403's money come from?
    $381,832,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.9% state, 34.2% local and 11.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Renton School District 403 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,279 of the 18,001 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Renton School District 403 spend on teacher salaries?
    $82,125,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,392 per student. Divided by the 825 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $99,558 per teacher, more than 85 in 100 Washington districts (state median $84,529). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Renton School District 403 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Renton School District 403 scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 35% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Renton School District 403?
    81% of the 1,155 students in Renton School District 403's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Renton School District 403's NCES district ID?
    5307230. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25