Open Door Youth Reengagement
Public high school, grades 11 to 12 · Renton, Washington
Open Door Youth Reengagement in Renton, Washington enrolled 50 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 10% or less (Washington: 83.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 35% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
37 students in 2022-23, 42 students in 2023-24, 50 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 37 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 42 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 50 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Open Door Youth Reengagement enrolled 17 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
34.0% of students were Hispanic, 26.0% White, 22.0% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic34.0%
- White26.0%
- Black22.0%
- Asian12.0%
- Pacific Islander4.0%
- Two or more races2.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
10% or less of the 31 students in Open Door Youth Reengagement's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Washington | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 10% or less | 81% | 83.8% |
| Students in the class | 31 | 1,155 | 85,003 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Renton
6 public high schools in Renton report 2024-25 enrollment; Open Door Youth Reengagement is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hazen Senior High School | 1,796 | 24.4 | 28.5% |
| Renton Senior High School | 1,208 | 21.1 | 53.8% |
| Lindbergh Senior High School | 1,201 | 20.7 | 40.8% |
| Renton Technical High School | 66 | not reported | not reported |
| Open Door Youth Reengagement | 50 | not reported | 58.0% |
| Griffin Home | 3 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Open Door Youth Reengagement
- Lindbergh Senior High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.4 miles away: 1,201 students, 20.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
- Renton Senior High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.9 miles away: 1,208 students, 21.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
- Compare Open Door Youth Reengagement with Lindbergh Senior High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Renton School District 403 spends per student$19,241 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,241
- The largest public schools in WashingtonOpen Door Youth Reengagement is the number 462 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#462 of 606
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Open Door Youth Reengagement
How many students attend Open Door Youth Reengagement?
50 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 37 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Renton, WA.Is Open Door Youth Reengagement a Title I school?
Open Door Youth Reengagement was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What is the graduation rate at Open Door Youth Reengagement?
10% or less of the 31 students in Open Door Youth Reengagement's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Open Door Youth Reengagement in?
Renton School District 403, NCES district ID 5307230. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530723003450 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.