Public schools in Longview, WA
Longview has 20 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 7 high, 3 middle, 9 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 6,624 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Longview School District runs 17 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Longview's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Longview | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Longview School District | 17 | 6,311 | $17,280 |
| Kelso School District | 2 | 4,940 | $16,984 |
| Educational Service District 112 | 1 | 57 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
7 high schools in Longview, 2,066 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R A Long High School | 926 | 21.5 | 52.3% | Longview |
| Mark Morris High School | 912 | 20.3 | 43.3% | Longview |
| Longview Virtual Academy | 88 | 44.0 | 61.4% | Longview |
| Discovery High School | 57 | 11.4 | 75.4% | Longview |
| Discovery High School-Achieve | 57 | not reported | 75.4% | Longview |
| Cowlitz County Youth Services Center | 14 | not reported | not reported | Educational Service District 112 |
| Kelso Goal Oriented Learning Design | 12 | 24.0 | 58.3% | Kelso |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Longview, 1,389 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monticello Middle School | 525 | 17.7 | 64.2% | Longview |
| Cascade Middle School | 463 | 17.4 | 47.5% | Longview |
| Mt. Solo Middle School | 401 | 16.7 | 49.9% | Longview |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
9 elementary schools in Longview, 2,953 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Gray Elementary | 415 | 17.6 | 40.0% | Longview |
| Olympic Elementary School | 381 | 17.7 | 61.2% | Longview |
| Mint Valley Elementary | 366 | 15.3 | 64.8% | Longview |
| Columbia Valley Garden Elem Schl | 362 | 15.8 | 48.6% | Longview |
| Kessler Elementary School | 349 | 17.1 | 73.6% | Longview |
| Columbia Heights Elementary | 331 | 14.7 | 50.5% | Longview |
| Northlake Elementary School | 315 | 14.7 | 61.0% | Longview |
| Saint Helens Elementary | 299 | 15.3 | 73.9% | Longview |
| Broadway Learning Center | 135 | 27.0 | 52.6% | Longview |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Longview, 216 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelso Virtual Academy | 216 | 24.0 | 50.9% | Kelso |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Longview's public schools compare with Washington's
The median Longview school has 17.5 students per full-time teacher, more than the Washington median of 16.7. 45% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 37% across the state. Its median school enrolls 340 students (state 391).
| Longview | Washington | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.5 | 16.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 340 | 391 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 45% | 37% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 70% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 20 Longview schools and the 2,437 Washington schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Longview
- Longview School DistrictRuns 17 of Longview's 20 public schools and spent $17,280 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,280
- R A Long High School, the largest high school in Longview926 students in 2024-25, 21.5 per teacher.926
- Compare Longview School District with Kelso School DistrictLongview's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in WashingtonWashington's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Longview addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Washington
Questions about schools in Longview
How many public schools are in Longview, WA?
20 public schools with an address in Longview were open in 2024-25: 7 high, 3 middle, 9 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 6,624 students.What is the largest high school in Longview?
R A Long High School, with 926 students in 2024-25 (Longview School District).Which districts run Longview's schools?
Longview School District (17 schools), Kelso School District (2 schools), Educational Service District 112 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25