Middle school (grades 6-8) · Longview, WA

Mt. Solo Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Mt. Solo Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 530447002947
0/100100/10047/100
👥 S:T ratio
27
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
60
📋 Attendance
32
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mt. Solo Middle School earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Washington median.

#1 of 3
middle schools in Longview · Resource Index
47
Resource Index · Typical
18.2:1
students per teacher
48.8%
free-lunch eligible

Mt. Solo Middle School has class sizes near the Washington median. Computed live against every Washington school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mt. Solo Middle School ranks #1 of 3 middle schools in Longview, WA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+6 students YoY

Mt. Solo Middle School held near 414 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 22.8 → 23.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+6 students YoY 530447002947 · Longview, WA Middle · SMALL · TRAD

401 enr · 18.2:1 · 48.8% lunch · RII 47

Nearest enrollment peer: R a Long High School (926 students)

Mt. Solo Middle School held near 414 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount). Teacher FTE added 22.8 → 23.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Washington schools → · Find another →

Mt. Solo Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mt. Solo Middle School reports 401 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mt. Solo Middle School compares

Mt. Solo Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Washington and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Washington Washington avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.2:1 ▲ 3% 17.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 48.8% ▲ 8% 45.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 401 top 48% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.2:1
Leaner classes than 23% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
401
Bigger than 48% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
48.8%
free-lunch eligible - 8% above the Washington average of 45.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
18.2:1
students per teacher - 3% above state mean
Top 67% in Washington - lower ratio than 33% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
27.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,280
per pupil, district-wide - below Washington avg of $20,912
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 201 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
54
in-school suspensions + 37 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 13.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 22.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 67.8%
Hispanic or Latino 19.7%
Two or More 6.2%
Asian 2.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 2.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.2%
African American 0.5%

Largest group: White at 67.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 49.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 49.6, Mt. Solo Middle School is less mixed than the Washington school average of 53.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Longview School District reports $17,280 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mt. Solo Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
R a Long High School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mark Morris High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Monticello Middle School Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Cascade Middle School Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Robert Gray Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mt. Solo Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Longview School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Longview

2 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mt. Solo Middle School

How many students attend Mt. Solo Middle School?

Mt. Solo Middle School has 401 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Longview, WA. CCD year-over-year: 408 (2022-23) → 414 (2023-24), nearly flat (+6).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mt. Solo Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Mt. Solo Middle School is 18.2:1, which is 3% higher than the Washington average of 17.6:1 and 16% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mt. Solo Middle School?

48.8% of students at Mt. Solo Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Washington average of 45.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mt. Solo Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Mt. Solo Middle School is White at 67.8% of enrollment, in Longview, WA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mt. Solo Middle School?

Mt. Solo Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mt. Solo Middle School rank among middle schools in Longview?

By Resource Investment Index, Mt. Solo Middle School ranks #1 of 3 middle schools in Longview, WA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Longview on the city page.

What other schools are in Longview School District?

Besides Mt. Solo Middle School, Longview School District also operates R a Long High School (926 students), Mark Morris High School (912 students), and Monticello Middle School (525 students). See the Longview School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved