Miller Creek Middle

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · San Rafael, California

Miller Creek Middle in San Rafael, California enrolled 620 students in 2024-25 with 35.0 full-time teachers, 17.7 students per teacher against the California middle-school median of 21.0. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 70-74% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 52% proficient in math in 2022-23 (California: 45% and 34.3%).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 1%

608 students in 2022-23, 593 students in 2023-24, 620 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 34.7 to 35.0.

Students enrolled at Miller Creek Middle by school year2022-23: 608, 2023-24: 593, 2024-25: 62002004006008002022-236082023-245932024-25620
Students enrolled at Miller Creek Middle by school year2022-23: 608, 2023-24: 593, 2024-25: 62002004006008002022-236082023-245932024-25620
Students enrolled at Miller Creek Middle by school year2022-23: 608, 2023-24: 593, 2024-25: 62002004006008002022-236082023-245932024-25620
Students enrolled at Miller Creek Middle by school year2022-23: 608, 2023-24: 593, 2024-25: 62002004006008002022-236082023-245932024-25620
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2360834.717.5
2023-2459334.717.1
2024-2562035.017.7

17.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 84 of every 100 California middle schools

Among the 1,353 California middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.0; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 52.3; Miller Creek Middle 17.7; state median 21.0.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMiller Creek Middle 17.7state median 21.0U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 52.3; Miller Creek Middle 17.7; state median 21.0.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMiller Creek Middle 17.7state median 21.0U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 52.3; Miller Creek Middle 17.7; state median 21.0.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMiller Creek Middle 17.7state median 21.0U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 52.3; Miller Creek Middle 17.7; state median 21.0.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMiller Creek Middle 17.7state median 21.0U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 322 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Miller Creek Middle enrolled 644 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 24 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 322 of the 644 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions24
  • Chronically absent14.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

55.5% of students were White, 27.6% Hispanic, 9.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White55.5%
  2. Hispanic27.6%
  3. Two or more races9.2%
  4. Asian5.8%
  5. Black1.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Miller Creek Middle scored proficient or above: 70-74% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23, against 45% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtCalifornia
Reading and language arts, 2021-2270‑74%67‑71%45%
Math, 2022-2352%59‑63% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in San Rafael

2 public middle schools in San Rafael report 2024-25 enrollment; Miller Creek Middle is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
James B. Davidson Middle1,05217.164.0%
Miller Creek Middle62017.719.5%

All public schools in San Rafael →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Miller Creek Middle

  1. San Jose IntermediateThe nearest public middle school, 3.4 miles away: 559 students, 21.2 per teacher (2024-25).3.4 mi
  2. White Hill MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 3.7 miles away: 601 students, 17.4 per teacher (2024-25).3.7 mi
  3. Compare Miller Creek Middle with San Jose IntermediateStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Miller Creek Elementary spends per student$17,596 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,596
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaMiller Creek Middle is the number 718 by size of 1,363 California middle schools open in 2024-25.#718 of 1,363
  6. California schools by students per teacher17.7 students per teacher here against the California median of 21.0 for middle schools.17.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Miller Creek Middle

  1. How many students attend Miller Creek Middle?
    620 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 608 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in San Rafael, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Miller Creek Middle?
    17.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for middle schools is 21.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Miller Creek Middle a Title I school?
    Miller Creek Middle has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. How do students at Miller Creek Middle do on state tests?
    The students tested at Miller Creek Middle scored proficient or above: 70-74% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23, against 45% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Miller Creek Middle in?
    Miller Creek Elementary, NCES district ID 0611220. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 061122001247 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22