Public schools in San Rafael, CA
San Rafael has 19 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 6 high, 2 middle, 10 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 9,040 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; San Rafael City Elementary runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run San Rafael's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in San Rafael | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Rafael City Elementary | 8 | 4,290 | $20,143 |
| Miller Creek Elementary | 4 | 1,825 | $17,596 |
| Marin County Office of Education | 4 | 285 | not reported |
| San Rafael City High | 3 | 2,668 | $18,946 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
6 high schools in San Rafael, 2,746 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Rafael High | 1,332 | 19.8 | 67.3% | San Rafael City High |
| Terra Linda High | 1,248 | 20.7 | 44.3% | San Rafael City High |
| Madrone High Continuation | 96 | 10.0 | 76.0% | San Rafael City High |
| Marin's Community | 64 | 18.7 | 67.2% | Marin County Office of Education |
| Phoenix Academy | 3 | 1.0 | 60.7% | Marin County Office of Education |
| Marin County Juvenile Court | 3 | 3.0 | not reported | Marin County Office of Education |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in San Rafael, 1,672 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James B. Davidson Middle | 1,052 | 17.1 | 64.0% | San Rafael City Elementary |
| Miller Creek Middle | 620 | 17.7 | 19.5% | Miller Creek Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
10 elementary schools in San Rafael, 4,407 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venetia Valley K-8 | 748 | 21.0 | 80.1% | San Rafael City Elementary |
| Bahia Vista Elementary | 552 | 24.0 | 95.1% | San Rafael City Elementary |
| Sun Valley Elementary | 523 | 22.7 | 26.4% | San Rafael City Elementary |
| San Pedro Elementary | 469 | 22.3 | 97.0% | San Rafael City Elementary |
| Mary E. Silveira Elementary | 412 | 24.2 | 25.0% | Miller Creek Elementary |
| Vallecito Elementary | 408 | 25.5 | 18.4% | Miller Creek Elementary |
| Coleman Elementary | 378 | 22.2 | 55.0% | San Rafael City Elementary |
| Lucas Valley Elementary | 315 | 25.2 | 7.9% | Miller Creek Elementary |
| Glenwood Elementary | 315 | 21.0 | 16.5% | San Rafael City Elementary |
| Laurel Dell Elementary | 287 | 23.9 | 86.4% | San Rafael City Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in San Rafael, 215 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marin County Special Education | 215 | 7.4 | 32.6% | Marin County Office of Education |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How San Rafael's public schools compare with California's
The median San Rafael school has 21.0 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 408 students (state 471).
| San Rafael | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 21.0 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 408 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 69% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 5.3% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 19 San Rafael schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in San Rafael
- San Rafael City ElementaryRuns 8 of San Rafael's 19 public schools and spent $20,143 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,143
- San Rafael High, the largest high school in San Rafael1,332 students in 2024-25, 19.8 per teacher.1,332
- Compare San Rafael City Elementary with Miller Creek ElementarySan Rafael's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a San Rafael addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in San Rafael
How many public schools are in San Rafael, CA?
19 public schools with an address in San Rafael were open in 2024-25: 6 high, 2 middle, 10 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 9,040 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in San Rafael?
San Rafael High, with 1,332 students in 2024-25 (San Rafael City High).Which districts run San Rafael's schools?
San Rafael City Elementary (8 schools), Miller Creek Elementary (4 schools), Marin County Office of Education (4 schools), San Rafael City High (3 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25