High school (grades 9-12) · San Rafael, CA

Madrone High Continuation

Federal NCES profile for Madrone High Continuation, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 063511005937
0/100100/10043/100
👥 S:T ratio
65
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
76
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Madrone High Continuation earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 97% of California schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#2 of 4
high schools in San Rafael · Resource Index
43
Resource Index · Typical
8.7:1
small classes for California
85.6%
free-lunch eligible

Madrone High Continuation has class sizes smaller than 97% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Madrone High Continuation ranks #2 of 4 high schools in San Rafael, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-68 students YoY

Madrone High Continuation shrank from 188 students in 2022-23 to 120 in 2023-24 (-36.2%).

Teacher FTE lost 11.2 → 9.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-68 students YoY 063511005937 · San Rafael, CA High · SMALL · TRAD

96 enr · 8.7:1 · 85.6% lunch · RII 43

Nearest enrollment peer: San Rafael High (1,332 students)

Madrone High Continuation shrank from 188 students in 2022-23 to 120 in 2023-24 (-36.2%). Teacher FTE lost 11.2 → 9.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Madrone High Continuation in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Madrone High Continuation reports 96 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Madrone High Continuation compares

Madrone High Continuation is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 8.7:1 ▼ 60% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 85.6% ▲ 54% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 96 top 90% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

8.7:1
Leaner classes than 93% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
96
Bigger than 10% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
85.6%
free-lunch eligible - 54% above the California average of 55.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
8.7:1
students per teacher - 60% below state mean
Top 3% in California - lower ratio than 97% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
68.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,946
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.8 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 24 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 26.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 93.8%
African American 4.2%
White 1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.0%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 93.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 11.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 11.8, Madrone High Continuation is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for San Rafael City High reports $18,946 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Madrone High Continuation Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
San Rafael High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Terra Linda High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Madrone High Continuation's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

San Rafael City High · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in San Rafael

3 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Madrone High Continuation

How many students attend Madrone High Continuation?

Madrone High Continuation has 96 students enrolled. It is a high school in San Rafael, CA. CCD year-over-year: 188 (2022-23) → 120 (2023-24), down 68.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Madrone High Continuation?

The student-teacher ratio at Madrone High Continuation is 8.7:1, which is 60% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 45% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Madrone High Continuation?

85.6% of students at Madrone High Continuation are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Madrone High Continuation?

The largest demographic group at Madrone High Continuation is Hispanic or Latino at 93.8% of enrollment, in San Rafael, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Madrone High Continuation?

Madrone High Continuation has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Madrone High Continuation rank among high schools in San Rafael?

By Resource Investment Index, Madrone High Continuation ranks #2 of 4 high schools in San Rafael, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in San Rafael on the city page.

What other schools are in San Rafael City High?

Besides Madrone High Continuation, San Rafael City High also operates San Rafael High (1,332 students) and Terra Linda High (1,248 students). See the San Rafael City High district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.