Elementary school (grades K-5) · San Rafael, CA

Laurel Dell Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Laurel Dell Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 063509006037
0/100100/10031/100
👥 S:T ratio
4
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
43
📋 Attendance
45
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Laurel Dell Elementary earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 70% of California schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#4 of 10
elementary schools in San Rafael · Resource Index
31
Resource Index · Lower
23.9:1
large classes for California
81.8%
free-lunch eligible

Laurel Dell Elementary has class sizes larger than 70% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Laurel Dell Elementary ranks #4 of 10 elementary schools in San Rafael, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+14 students YoY

Laurel Dell Elementary grew from 269 students in 2022-23 to 283 in 2023-24 (+5.2%).

Teacher FTE held 12.0 → 12.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+14 students YoY 063509006037 · San Rafael, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

287 enr · 23.9:1 · 81.8% lunch · RII 31

Nearest enrollment peer: James B. Davidson Middle (1,052 students)

Laurel Dell Elementary grew from 269 students in 2022-23 to 283 in 2023-24 (+5.2%). Teacher FTE held 12.0 → 12.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Laurel Dell Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Laurel Dell Elementary reports 287 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Laurel Dell Elementary compares

Laurel Dell Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 23.9:1 ▲ 11% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 81.8% ▲ 47% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 287 top 75% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

23.9:1
Leaner classes than 7% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
287
Bigger than 30% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
81.8%
free-lunch eligible - 47% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
23.9:1
students per teacher - 11% above state mean
Top 70% in California - lower ratio than 30% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
22.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$20,143
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 287 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 90.9%
White 5.2%
African American 1.7%
Two or More 1.7%
Asian 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 90.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 17.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 17.0, Laurel Dell Elementary is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for San Rafael City Elementary reports $20,143 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Laurel Dell Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
James B. Davidson Middle Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Venetia Valley K-8 Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Bahia Vista Elementary Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Sun Valley Elementary Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
San Pedro Elementary Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Laurel Dell Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

San Rafael City Elementary · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in San Rafael

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Laurel Dell Elementary

How many students attend Laurel Dell Elementary?

Laurel Dell Elementary has 287 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in San Rafael, CA. CCD year-over-year: 269 (2022-23) → 283 (2023-24), up 14.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Laurel Dell Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Laurel Dell Elementary is 23.9:1, which is 11% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 52% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Laurel Dell Elementary?

81.8% of students at Laurel Dell Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Laurel Dell Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Laurel Dell Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 90.9% of enrollment, in San Rafael, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Laurel Dell Elementary?

Laurel Dell Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Laurel Dell Elementary rank among elementary schools in San Rafael?

By Resource Investment Index, Laurel Dell Elementary ranks #4 of 10 elementary schools in San Rafael, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in San Rafael on the city page.

What other schools are in San Rafael City Elementary?

Besides Laurel Dell Elementary, San Rafael City Elementary also operates James B. Davidson Middle (1,052 students), Venetia Valley K-8 (748 students), and Bahia Vista Elementary (552 students). See the San Rafael City Elementary district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved