Kelso Goal Oriented Learning Design
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Longview, Washington
Kelso Goal Oriented Learning Design in Longview, Washington enrolled 12 students in 2024-25 with 0.5 full-time teachers, 24.0 students per teacher against the Washington high-school median of 20.0. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 20% or less (Washington: 83.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 48% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
23 students in 2022-23, 36 students in 2023-24, 12 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 23 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 36 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 12 | 0.5 | 24.0 |
24.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 85 of every 100 Washington high schools
Among the 488 Washington high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 20.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Kelso Goal Oriented Learning Design enrolled 19 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
58.3% of students were White, 16.7% Hispanic, 8.3% Black in 2024-25.
- White58.3%
- Hispanic16.7%
- Black8.3%
- Two or more races8.3%
- American Indian8.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
20% or less of the 30 students in Kelso Goal Oriented Learning Design's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Washington | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 20% or less | 85% | 83.8% |
| Students in the class | 30 | 417 | 85,003 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Longview
7 public high schools in Longview report 2024-25 enrollment; Kelso Goal Oriented Learning Design is number 7 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| R A Long High School | 926 | 21.5 | 52.3% |
| Mark Morris High School | 912 | 20.3 | 43.3% |
| Longview Virtual Academy | 88 | 44.0 | 61.4% |
| Discovery High School | 57 | 11.4 | 75.4% |
| Discovery High School-Achieve | 57 | not reported | 75.4% |
| Cowlitz County Youth Services Center | 14 | not reported | not reported |
| Kelso Goal Oriented Learning Design | 12 | 24.0 | 58.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Kelso Goal Oriented Learning Design
- Mark Morris High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.8 miles away: 912 students, 20.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- R A Long High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 926 students, 21.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Compare Kelso Goal Oriented Learning Design with Mark Morris High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Kelso School District spends per student$16,984 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,984
- The largest public schools in WashingtonKelso Goal Oriented Learning Design is the number 553 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#553 of 606
- Washington schools by students per teacher24.0 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 20.0 for high schools.24.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Kelso Goal Oriented Learning Design
How many students attend Kelso Goal Oriented Learning Design?
12 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 23 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Longview, WA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Kelso Goal Oriented Learning Design?
24.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for high schools is 20.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Kelso Goal Oriented Learning Design a Title I school?
Kelso Goal Oriented Learning Design was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What is the graduation rate at Kelso Goal Oriented Learning Design?
20% or less of the 30 students in Kelso Goal Oriented Learning Design's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Kelso Goal Oriented Learning Design in?
Kelso School District, NCES district ID 5300003. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530000303667 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.