Discovery High School-Achieve
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Longview, Washington
Discovery High School-Achieve in Longview, Washington enrolled 57 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 5% or less (Washington: 83.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
57 students in 2022-23, 83 students in 2023-24, 57 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 57 | 0.4 | 142.5 |
| 2023-24 | 83 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 57 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Discovery High School-Achieve enrolled 43 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
66.7% of students were White, 22.8% Hispanic, 5.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White66.7%
- Hispanic22.8%
- Two or more races5.3%
- American Indian3.5%
- Pacific Islander1.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
5% or less of the 66 students in Discovery High School-Achieve's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Washington | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 5% or less | 76% | 83.8% |
| Students in the class | 66 | 482 | 85,003 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Longview
7 public high schools in Longview report 2024-25 enrollment; Discovery High School-Achieve is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| R A Long High School | 926 | 21.5 | 52.3% |
| Mark Morris High School | 912 | 20.3 | 43.3% |
| Longview Virtual Academy | 88 | 44.0 | 61.4% |
| Discovery High School | 57 | 11.4 | 75.4% |
| Discovery High School-Achieve | 57 | not reported | 75.4% |
| Cowlitz County Youth Services Center | 14 | not reported | not reported |
| Kelso Goal Oriented Learning Design | 12 | 24.0 | 58.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Discovery High School-Achieve
- Discovery High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 57 students, 11.4 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Longview Virtual AcademyThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 88 students, 44.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Discovery High School-Achieve with Discovery High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Longview School District spends per student$17,280 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,280
- The largest public schools in WashingtonDiscovery High School-Achieve is the number 454 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#454 of 606
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Discovery High School-Achieve
How many students attend Discovery High School-Achieve?
57 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 57 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Longview, WA.Is Discovery High School-Achieve a Title I school?
Discovery High School-Achieve was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What is the graduation rate at Discovery High School-Achieve?
5% or less of the 66 students in Discovery High School-Achieve's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Discovery High School-Achieve in?
Longview School District, NCES district ID 5304470. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530447003511 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.