Cowlitz County Youth Services Center
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Longview, Washington
Cowlitz County Youth Services Center in Longview, Washington enrolled 14 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 18% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
17 students in 2022-23, 21 students in 2023-24, 14 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 17 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 21 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 14 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Cowlitz County Youth Services Center enrolled 13 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
64.3% of students were White, 21.4% Hispanic, 7.1% Black in 2024-25.
- White64.3%
- Hispanic21.4%
- Black7.1%
- American Indian7.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Longview
7 public high schools in Longview report 2024-25 enrollment; Cowlitz County Youth Services Center is number 6 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| R A Long High School | 926 | 21.5 | 52.3% |
| Mark Morris High School | 912 | 20.3 | 43.3% |
| Longview Virtual Academy | 88 | 44.0 | 61.4% |
| Discovery High School | 57 | 11.4 | 75.4% |
| Discovery High School-Achieve | 57 | not reported | 75.4% |
| Cowlitz County Youth Services Center | 14 | not reported | not reported |
| Kelso Goal Oriented Learning Design | 12 | 24.0 | 58.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Cowlitz County Youth Services Center
- Mark Morris High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 912 students, 20.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Kelso Goal Oriented Learning DesignThe next nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 12 students, 24.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Compare Cowlitz County Youth Services Center with Mark Morris High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Educational Service District 112 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in WashingtonCowlitz County Youth Services Center is the number 539 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#539 of 606
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Cowlitz County Youth Services Center
How many students attend Cowlitz County Youth Services Center?
14 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 17 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Longview, WA.Is Cowlitz County Youth Services Center a Title I school?
Cowlitz County Youth Services Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Cowlitz County Youth Services Center in?
Educational Service District 112, NCES district ID 5300005. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530000502917 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.