Public schools in Tyler, TX
Tyler has 39 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 8 high, 7 middle, 22 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 24,612 students. They are run by 7 districts and agencies; Tyler ISD runs 25 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 7 districts and agencies that run Tyler's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Tyler | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler ISD | 25 | 18,328 | $11,184 |
| Chapel Hill ISD | 5 | 3,308 | $12,442 |
| Cumberland Academy | 5 | 2,037 | $9,608 |
| Texas College Preparatory Academies | 1 | 16,478 | $10,324 |
| University Academy | 1 | 872 | $10,883 |
| Trinity Charter Schools | 1 | 320 | $26,300 |
| Premier High Schools | 1 | 7,117 | $10,443 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
8 high schools in Tyler, 7,047 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler Legacy High School | 2,770 | 16.2 | 44.9% | Tyler ISD |
| Tyler High School | 2,148 | 14.7 | 78.9% | Tyler ISD |
| Chapel Hill High School | 990 | 12.9 | 62.8% | Chapel Hill ISD |
| Cumberland High School | 503 | 12.6 | 28.2% | Cumberland Academy |
| Tyler ISD Early College High School | 447 | 20.8 | 59.3% | Tyler ISD |
| Alvin V Anderson Rise Academy | 83 | 8.7 | 77.1% | Tyler ISD |
| Trinity Charter Schools - Tyler Campus | 68 | 22.7 | not reported | Trinity Charter Schools |
| Premier H S of Tyler | 38 | 12.7 | 76.3% | Premier High Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 middle schools in Tyler, 5,199 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moore Mst Magnet School | 1,019 | 15.6 | 73.9% | Tyler ISD |
| Three Lakes Middle | 948 | 16.5 | 49.7% | Tyler ISD |
| Boulter Middle | 901 | 16.3 | 82.1% | Tyler ISD |
| Hubbard Middle | 869 | 16.5 | 51.6% | Tyler ISD |
| W L Kissam Intermediate | 675 | 14.0 | 69.5% | Chapel Hill ISD |
| Chapel Hill Junior High | 426 | 11.1 | 65.7% | Chapel Hill ISD |
| Cumberland Academy Middle | 361 | 12.4 | 36.3% | Cumberland Academy |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
22 elementary schools in Tyler, 11,440 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woods Elementary | 810 | 18.3 | 41.9% | Tyler ISD |
| Owens Elementary | 712 | 16.7 | 47.5% | Tyler ISD |
| Dr Bryan C Jack Elementary | 706 | 17.5 | 45.5% | Tyler ISD |
| Griffin Elementary | 649 | 17.1 | 93.5% | Tyler ISD |
| Dixie Elementary | 619 | 15.9 | 91.8% | Tyler ISD |
| Caldwell Arts Academy | 618 | 15.8 | 49.8% | Tyler ISD |
| Rice Elementary | 613 | 15.8 | 61.0% | Tyler ISD |
| Wise Elementary | 593 | 14.5 | 65.1% | Chapel Hill ISD |
| Douglas Elementary | 591 | 17.3 | 94.8% | Tyler ISD |
| Birdwell School | 568 | 18.5 | 68.7% | Tyler ISD |
The other 12 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bell Elementary | 540 | 16.4 | 90.0% | Tyler ISD |
| Ramey Elementary | 517 | 13.9 | 93.6% | Tyler ISD |
| Orr Elementary | 460 | 15.9 | 90.7% | Tyler ISD |
| Cumberland Academy Lower Elementary | 459 | 13.0 | 58.0% | Cumberland Academy |
| Clarkston Elementary | 394 | 14.0 | 76.9% | Tyler ISD |
| Cumberland Academy Upper Elementary | 392 | 13.1 | 44.9% | Cumberland Academy |
| Jackson Elementary | 388 | 13.3 | 80.7% | Chapel Hill ISD |
| Peete Elementary | 385 | 14.5 | 96.9% | Tyler ISD |
| Bonner Elementary | 380 | 13.9 | 93.4% | Tyler ISD |
| T J Austin Elementary | 359 | 14.2 | 98.1% | Tyler ISD |
| Jones Elementary | 355 | 16.3 | 92.7% | Tyler ISD |
| The Leadership Academy | 332 | 10.4 | 18.7% | Cumberland Academy |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Tyler, 926 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Founders Classical Academy-Tyler | 480 | 13.6 | 39.0% | Texas College Preparatory Academies |
| Ut Tyler University Academy at Tyler | 446 | 14.3 | not reported | University Academy |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Tyler's public schools compare with Texas's
The median Tyler school has 14.7 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Texas median of 14.5. 84% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 517 students (state 507).
| Tyler | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.7 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 517 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 84% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 64% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 23% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 39 Tyler schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Tyler
- Tyler ISDRuns 25 of Tyler's 39 public schools and spent $11,184 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,184
- Tyler Legacy High School, the largest high school in Tyler2,770 students in 2024-25, 16.2 per teacher.2,770
- Compare Tyler ISD with Chapel Hill ISDTyler's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Tyler addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
Questions about schools in Tyler
How many public schools are in Tyler, TX?
39 public schools with an address in Tyler were open in 2024-25: 8 high, 7 middle, 22 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 24,612 students. 9 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Tyler?
Tyler Legacy High School, with 2,770 students in 2024-25 (Tyler ISD).Which districts run Tyler's schools?
Tyler ISD (25 schools), Chapel Hill ISD (5 schools), Cumberland Academy (5 schools), Texas College Preparatory Academies (1 school), and 3 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25