Cumberland Academy
Public school district · Smith County · Texas · NCES district ID 4800034
Cumberland Academy spent $9,608 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 97% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,047 students in 2024-25; 80.5% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cumberland Academy in enrollment (2,008 to 2,065 students) and Cumberland Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$24,965,000 in revenue: 80.5% state, 4.6% local and 14.9% federal. Total spending was $19,821,000, or $9,730 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$20,097,000 81%
- Local$1,151,000 5%
- Federal$3,717,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,037 students in 2022-23, 2,035 students in 2023-24, 2,047 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,037 | 179.4 | 11.4 |
| 2023-24 | 2,035 | 170.3 | 12.0 |
| 2024-25 | 2,047 | 165.9 | 12.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$7,289,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,578 per student
Cumberland Academy booked $7,289,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 179 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $40,641 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 9 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $6,523,000 | 89.5% |
| Special education | $443,000 | 6.1% |
| Vocational | $233,000 | 3.2% |
| Other programs | $90,000 | 1.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,669 in 2018-19, $2,734 in 2019-20, $3,018 in 2020-21, $2,927 in 2021-22, $3,578 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cumberland Academy scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 29-33% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 45-49% | 52% | 816 |
| Math | 29-33% | 42% | 816 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 186 students in Cumberland Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 186 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 1,183 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cumberland Academy Lower Elementary | 459 | 13.0 | 58.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Cumberland Academy Upper Elementary | 392 | 13.1 | 44.9% | Schoolwide program |
| The Leadership Academy | 332 | 10.4 | 18.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 361 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cumberland Academy Middle | 361 | 12.4 | 36.3% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 503 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cumberland High School | 503 | 12.6 | 28.2% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Cumberland Academy
- Website: cumberlandacademy.com
- Phone: (903) 581-2890
- Office: 1340 Shiloh Rd, Tyler, TX 75703
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Cumberland Academy
- Texas districts by spending per studentCumberland Academy ranks 559 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,608).#559 of 577
- Every school district in TexasCumberland Academy is the number 361 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 2,037 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#361 of 1,212
- Universal AcademyThe next larger Texas district: 2,042 students in fall 2022, $8,590 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,590
- Pearsall ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 2,026 students in fall 2022, $12,782 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,782
- Compare Cumberland Academy with Universal AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Cumberland High School, its largest high school503 students in 2024-25, 12.6 per teacher.503
- Teacher salary spending across TexasCumberland Academy spent $40,641 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$40,641
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Cumberland Academy
How many schools and students are in Cumberland Academy?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,047 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Cumberland Academy spend per student?
$9,608 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Cumberland Academy's money come from?
$24,965,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 80.5% state, 4.6% local and 14.9% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Cumberland Academy spend on teacher salaries?
$7,289,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,578 per student. Divided by the 179 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $40,641 per teacher, more than 9 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Cumberland Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cumberland Academy scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 29-33% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Cumberland Academy?
95% or more of the 186 students in Cumberland Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Cumberland Academy's NCES district ID?
4800034. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25