- Enrollment
- 675
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Tyler, TX
Chapel Hill H S
Federal NCES profile for Chapel Hill H S, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.
The verdict
Chapel Hill H S earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.
- #2 of 7
- high schools in Tyler · Resource Index
- 48
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.7:1
- students per teacher
- 72.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Chapel Hill H S has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Chapel Hill H S ranks #2 of 7 high schools in Tyler, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-17 students YoY
Chapel Hill H S held near 1,046 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-17 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 78.4 → 81.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-17 students YoY 481365000859 · Tyler, TX High · MID · TRAD
990 enr · 12.7:1 · 72.8% lunch · RII 48
Nearest enrollment peer: W L Kissam Int (675 students)
Chapel Hill H S held near 1,046 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-17 headcount). Teacher FTE added 78.4 → 81.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Chapel Hill H S in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Chapel Hill H S
990 students
- W L Kissam Int
W L Kissam Int
675 students
- Wise El
Wise El
593 students
- Chapel Hill J
Chapel Hill J H
426 students
- Jackson El 388
Jackson El
388 students
What this shows Chapel Hill H S reports 990 students on the CCD universe file.
How Chapel Hill H S compares
Chapel Hill H S held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.7:1 | ▼ 14% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 72.8% | ▲ 18% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 990 | top 11% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 55.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 60.8, Chapel Hill H S is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Chapel Hill Isd reports $12,442 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Chapel Hill H S Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| W L Kissam Int | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Wise El | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Chapel Hill J H | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Jackson El | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Chapel Hill H S's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 593
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 426
- Students per teacher
- 11.2:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 388
- Students per teacher
- 12.5:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~990 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~12.7:1)
Frequently asked questions about Chapel Hill H S
How many students attend Chapel Hill H S?
Chapel Hill H S has 990 students enrolled. It is a high school in Tyler, TX. CCD year-over-year: 1,063 (2022-23) → 1,046 (2023-24), nearly flat (-17).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Chapel Hill H S?
The student-teacher ratio at Chapel Hill H S is 12.7:1, which is 14% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 19% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Chapel Hill H S?
72.8% of students at Chapel Hill H S are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Chapel Hill H S?
The largest demographic group at Chapel Hill H S is Hispanic or Latino at 55.5% of enrollment, in Tyler, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.8/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Chapel Hill H S?
Chapel Hill H S has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Chapel Hill H S rank among high schools in Tyler?
By Resource Investment Index, Chapel Hill H S ranks #2 of 7 high schools in Tyler, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Tyler on the city page.
What other schools are in Chapel Hill Isd?
Besides Chapel Hill H S, Chapel Hill Isd also operates W L Kissam Int (675 students), Wise El (593 students), and Chapel Hill J H (426 students). See the Chapel Hill Isd district page for the complete list.