Public schools in Longview, TX
Longview has 27 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 6 high, 6 middle, 13 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 15,115 students. They are run by 6 districts and agencies; Longview ISD runs 14 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 6 districts and agencies that run Longview's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Longview | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Longview ISD | 14 | 8,274 | $13,251 |
| Pine Tree ISD | 6 | 4,611 | $11,526 |
| Spring Hill ISD | 4 | 2,071 | $10,380 |
| University Academy | 1 | 872 | $10,883 |
| East Texas Charter Schools | 1 | 136 | $10,838 |
| Premier High Schools | 1 | 7,117 | $10,443 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
6 high schools in Longview, 4,471 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longview High School | 2,272 | 13.8 | 77.3% | Longview ISD |
| Pine Tree High School | 1,257 | 13.7 | 57.1% | Pine Tree ISD |
| Spring Hill High School | 570 | 11.1 | 26.7% | Spring Hill ISD |
| Lead Academy High School | 201 | 14.8 | 85.1% | Longview ISD |
| Dan Chadwick Campus | 128 | 11.3 | not reported | East Texas Charter Schools |
| Premier H S - Longview | 43 | 14.3 | 62.8% | Premier High Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 middle schools in Longview, 3,605 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foster Middle | 788 | 14.0 | 82.2% | Longview ISD |
| Pine Tree Junior High | 683 | 14.3 | 67.3% | Pine Tree ISD |
| Pine Tree Middle | 671 | 15.3 | 73.3% | Pine Tree ISD |
| Judson Steam Academy | 538 | 10.8 | 76.0% | Longview ISD |
| Forest Park Magnet School | 474 | 10.5 | 90.5% | Longview ISD |
| Spring Hill Junior High | 451 | 16.0 | 35.9% | Spring Hill ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
13 elementary schools in Longview, 6,554 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Texas Montessori Prep Academy | 1,039 | 16.7 | 88.2% | Longview ISD |
| Parkway Elementary | 674 | 15.2 | 75.4% | Pine Tree ISD |
| Birch Elementary | 656 | 15.5 | 67.2% | Pine Tree ISD |
| Pine Tree Primary | 498 | 17.4 | 77.7% | Pine Tree ISD |
| Johnston-Mcqueen Elementary | 464 | 13.2 | 75.6% | Longview ISD |
| Spring Hill Intermediate | 454 | 14.7 | 32.8% | Spring Hill ISD |
| Hudson Elementary | 452 | 14.1 | 51.8% | Longview ISD |
| Spring Hill Primary | 426 | 13.8 | 41.3% | Spring Hill ISD |
| J L Everhart Magnet Elementary | 424 | 15.3 | 88.4% | Longview ISD |
| Bramlette Steam Academy | 421 | 13.6 | 86.9% | Longview ISD |
The other 3 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ware Elementary | 411 | 13.2 | 89.3% | Longview ISD |
| Ned E Williams Elementary | 352 | 11.6 | 92.3% | Longview ISD |
| Clarence W Bailey Elementary | 283 | 12.4 | 91.5% | Longview ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Longview, 485 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ut Tyler University Academy at Longview | 466 | 17.4 | not reported | University Academy |
| Juvenile Detent Ctr | 19 | 4.3 | 15.8% | Longview ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Longview's public schools compare with Texas's
The median Longview school has 14.0 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Texas median of 14.5. 81% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 464 students (state 507).
| Longview | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.0 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 464 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 81% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 70% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 59% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 27 Longview schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Longview
- Longview ISDRuns 14 of Longview's 27 public schools and spent $13,251 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,251
- Longview High School, the largest high school in Longview2,272 students in 2024-25, 13.8 per teacher.2,272
- Compare Longview ISD with Pine Tree ISDLongview's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Longview addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
Questions about schools in Longview
How many public schools are in Longview, TX?
27 public schools with an address in Longview were open in 2024-25: 6 high, 6 middle, 13 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 15,115 students. 16 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Longview?
Longview High School, with 2,272 students in 2024-25 (Longview ISD).Which districts run Longview's schools?
Longview ISD (14 schools), Pine Tree ISD (6 schools), Spring Hill ISD (4 schools), University Academy (1 school), and 2 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25