Public schools in Greeneville, TN
Greeneville has 17 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 3 middle, 8 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 5,934 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Greene County runs 10 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Greeneville's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Greeneville | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greene County | 10 | 6,265 | $10,693 |
| Greeneville City Schools | 7 | 2,997 | $12,806 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Greeneville, 1,660 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greeneville High School | 871 | 17.3 | not reported | Greeneville City Schools |
| South Greene High School | 495 | 16.3 | not reported | Greene County |
| North Greene High School | 294 | 11.1 | not reported | Greene County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Greeneville, 1,165 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greeneville Middle School | 603 | 14.6 | not reported | Greeneville City Schools |
| South Greene Middle School | 300 | 12.3 | not reported | Greene County |
| North Greene Middle School | 262 | 12.5 | not reported | Greene County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
8 elementary schools in Greeneville, 2,975 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doak Elementary | 570 | 16.0 | All free (CEP) | Greene County |
| C Hal Henard Elementary | 453 | 15.9 | All free (CEP) | Greeneville City Schools |
| Tusculum View Elementary | 413 | 17.0 | All free (CEP) | Greeneville City Schools |
| Eastview Elementary | 392 | 14.4 | All free (CEP) | Greeneville City Schools |
| Baileyton Elementary | 381 | 15.7 | All free (CEP) | Greene County |
| Nolachuckey Elementary | 321 | 15.7 | All free (CEP) | Greene County |
| Camp Creek Elementary | 298 | 16.1 | All free (CEP) | Greene County |
| Highland Elementary | 147 | 10.3 | All free (CEP) | Greeneville City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 other schools in Greeneville, 134 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tennessee Online Public School at Greeneville | 98 | 3.3 | All free (CEP) | Greeneville City Schools |
| The Children's Center - Holston U. M. Home For Children | 21 | 10.0 | All free (CEP) | Greene County |
| Greene Online Academy of Learning | 15 | 7.1 | All free (CEP) | Greene County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Greeneville's public schools compare with Tennessee's
81% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 321 students (state 469).
| Greeneville | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | not reported | not reported |
| Median school size (students) | 321 | 469 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 81% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 65% | 66% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 5.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 17 Greeneville schools and the 1,804 Tennessee schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Greeneville
- Greene CountyRuns 10 of Greeneville's 17 public schools and spent $10,693 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,693
- Greeneville High School, the largest high school in Greeneville871 students in 2024-25, 17.3 per teacher.871
- Compare Greene County with Greeneville City SchoolsGreeneville's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TennesseeTennessee's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Greeneville addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Tennessee
- Memphis191 schools
- Nashville118 schools
- Knoxville80 schools
- Chattanooga48 schools
- Clarksville37 schools
- Murfreesboro32 schools
- Cleveland25 schools
- Franklin25 schools
Questions about schools in Greeneville
How many public schools are in Greeneville, TN?
17 public schools with an address in Greeneville were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 3 middle, 8 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 5,934 students.What is the largest high school in Greeneville?
Greeneville High School, with 871 students in 2024-25 (Greeneville City Schools).Which districts run Greeneville's schools?
Greene County (10 schools), Greeneville City Schools (7 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25