Tennessee Online Public School at Greeneville

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Greeneville, Tennessee

Tennessee Online Public School at Greeneville in Greeneville, Tennessee enrolled 98 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 11-61% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20-29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Tennessee: 87.3%).

Enrollment rose 15% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 5%

78 students in 2022-23, 90 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 23.8 to 22.6.

Students enrolled at Tennessee Online Public School at Greeneville by school year2022-23: 78, 2023-24: 9002550751002022-23782023-2490
Students enrolled at Tennessee Online Public School at Greeneville by school year2022-23: 78, 2023-24: 9002550751002022-23782023-2490
Students enrolled at Tennessee Online Public School at Greeneville by school year2022-23: 78, 2023-24: 9002550751002022-23782023-2490
Students enrolled at Tennessee Online Public School at Greeneville by school year2022-23: 78, 2023-24: 9002550751002022-23782023-2490
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-237823.83.3
2023-249022.64.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 80 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Tennessee Online Public School at Greeneville enrolled 80 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 80 of the 80 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent17.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

74.5% of students were White, 16.3% Hispanic, 4.1% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White74.5%
  2. Hispanic16.3%
  3. Black4.1%
  4. Asian3.1%
  5. Two or more races2.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Tennessee Online Public School at Greeneville scored proficient or above: 11-61% in reading in 2021-22 and 20-29% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2211‑61%39‑43%35%
Math, 2022-2320‑29%33‑37% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 6 students in Tennessee Online Public School at Greeneville's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtTennessee
Four-year graduation rate50% or more90%87.3%
Students in the class625471,510

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

Schools of this kind in Greeneville

3 public schools of this kind in Greeneville report 2024-25 enrollment; Tennessee Online Public School at Greeneville is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Tennessee Online Public School at Greeneville983.3not reported
The Children's Center - Holston U. M. Home For Children2110.0not reported
Greene Online Academy of Learning157.1not reported

All public schools in Greeneville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Tennessee Online Public School at Greeneville

  1. Greene Online Academy of LearningThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.8 miles away: 15 students, 7.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. The Children's Center - Holston U. M. Home For ChildrenThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.0 miles away: 21 students, 10.0 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
  3. Compare Tennessee Online Public School at Greeneville with Greene Online Academy of LearningStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Greeneville City Schools spends per student$12,806 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,806
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeTennessee Online Public School at Greeneville is the number 53 by size of 90 Tennessee schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#53 of 90
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Tennessee Online Public School at Greeneville

  1. How many students attend Tennessee Online Public School at Greeneville?
    98 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 78 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Greeneville, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Tennessee Online Public School at Greeneville?
    3.3 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Tennessee Online Public School at Greeneville a Title I school?
    Tennessee Online Public School at Greeneville was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Tennessee Online Public School at Greeneville do on state tests?
    The students tested at Tennessee Online Public School at Greeneville scored proficient or above: 11-61% in reading in 2021-22 and 20-29% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Tennessee Online Public School at Greeneville?
    50% or more of the 6 students in Tennessee Online Public School at Greeneville's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Tennessee Online Public School at Greeneville in?
    Greeneville City Schools, NCES district ID 4701500. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470150002651 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22