Nolachuckey Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Greeneville, Tennessee

Nolachuckey Elementary in Greeneville, Tennessee enrolled 321 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 30-39% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers held steady

334 students in 2022-23, 328 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 21.3 to 21.4.

Students enrolled at Nolachuckey Elementary by school year2022-23: 334, 2023-24: 32801002003004002022-233342023-24328
Students enrolled at Nolachuckey Elementary by school year2022-23: 334, 2023-24: 32801002003004002022-233342023-24328
Students enrolled at Nolachuckey Elementary by school year2022-23: 334, 2023-24: 32801002003004002022-233342023-24328
Students enrolled at Nolachuckey Elementary by school year2022-23: 334, 2023-24: 32801002003004002022-233342023-24328
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2333421.315.7
2023-2432821.415.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 515 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Nolachuckey Elementary enrolled 309 students and had 0.6 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 8 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.6, one per 515 of the 309 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions8
  • Chronically absent15.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

92.5% of students were White, 3.4% Hispanic, 2.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White92.5%
  2. Hispanic3.4%
  3. Two or more races2.8%
  4. Black0.6%
  5. American Indian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Nolachuckey Elementary scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2230‑39%31%35%
Math, 2022-2340‑44%41% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Greeneville

8 public elementary schools in Greeneville report 2024-25 enrollment; Nolachuckey Elementary is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Doak Elementary57016.0not reported
C Hal Henard Elementary45315.9not reported
Tusculum View Elementary41317.0not reported
Eastview Elementary39214.4not reported
Baileyton Elementary38115.7not reported
Nolachuckey Elementary32115.7not reported
Camp Creek Elementary29816.1not reported
Highland Elementary14710.3not reported

All public schools in Greeneville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Nolachuckey Elementary

  1. C Hal Henard ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 9.2 miles away: 453 students, 15.9 per teacher (2024-25).9.2 mi
  2. Camp Creek ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 9.7 miles away: 298 students, 16.1 per teacher (2024-25).9.7 mi
  3. Compare Nolachuckey Elementary with C Hal Henard ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Greene County spends per student$10,693 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,693
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeNolachuckey Elementary is the number 742 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#742 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Nolachuckey Elementary

  1. How many students attend Nolachuckey Elementary?
    321 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 334 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Greeneville, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Nolachuckey Elementary?
    15.7 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Nolachuckey Elementary a Title I school?
    Nolachuckey Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Nolachuckey Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at Nolachuckey Elementary scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Nolachuckey Elementary in?
    Greene County, NCES district ID 4701470. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470147001837 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22