Public schools in New Philadelphia, OH
New Philadelphia has 12 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 2 middle, 5 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 4,776 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; New Philadelphia City Schools runs 9 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run New Philadelphia's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in New Philadelphia | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Philadelphia City Schools | 9 | 2,864 | $12,740 |
| Quaker Digital Academy | 1 | 673 | $6,939 |
| Buckeye | 1 | 827 | $21,192 |
| Quaker Preparatory Academy | 1 | 130 | $6,962 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in New Philadelphia, 1,624 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buckeye Career Center | 876 | not reported | 33.7% | Buckeye |
| New Philadelphia High School | 748 | 15.2 | 32.8% | New Philadelphia City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in New Philadelphia, 863 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Welty Middle School | 668 | 18.6 | 36.4% | New Philadelphia City Schools |
| Central Elementary School | 195 | 19.5 | 37.4% | New Philadelphia City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 elementary schools in New Philadelphia, 1,231 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Elementary School | 429 | 18.6 | 48.0% | New Philadelphia City Schools |
| East Elementary School | 236 | 19.7 | 38.1% | New Philadelphia City Schools |
| York Elementary School | 209 | 19.0 | 53.5% | New Philadelphia City Schools |
| West Elementary School | 198 | 18.0 | 46.2% | New Philadelphia City Schools |
| Quaker Preparatory Academy | 159 | 53.0 | not reported | Quaker Preparatory Academy |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 other schools in New Philadelphia, 1,058 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quaker Digital Academy | 915 | 63.2 | not reported | Quaker Digital Academy |
| New Philadelphia Preschool Center at the Quaker Dome | 108 | 21.6 | not reported | New Philadelphia City Schools |
| West Elementary Pre School | 35 | 35.0 | not reported | New Philadelphia City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How New Philadelphia's public schools compare with Ohio's
The median New Philadelphia school has 19.5 students per full-time teacher, more than the Ohio median of 17.0. 58% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 49% across the state. Its median school enrolls 223 students (state 395).
| New Philadelphia | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 19.5 | 17.0 |
| Median school size (students) | 223 | 395 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 58% | 49% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 58% | 41% |
| Charter schools | 17% | 9.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 12 New Philadelphia schools and the 3,471 Ohio schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in New Philadelphia
- New Philadelphia City SchoolsRuns 9 of New Philadelphia's 12 public schools and spent $12,740 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,740
- Buckeye Career Center, the largest high school in New Philadelphia876 students in 2024-25.876
- Compare New Philadelphia City Schools with Quaker Digital AcademyNew Philadelphia's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OhioOhio's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a New Philadelphia addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Ohio
- Columbus221 schools
- Cincinnati169 schools
- Cleveland152 schools
- Toledo94 schools
- Dayton84 schools
- Akron72 schools
- Canton38 schools
- Youngstown38 schools
Questions about schools in New Philadelphia
How many public schools are in New Philadelphia, OH?
12 public schools with an address in New Philadelphia were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 2 middle, 5 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 4,776 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in New Philadelphia?
Buckeye Career Center, with 876 students in 2024-25 (Buckeye).Which districts run New Philadelphia's schools?
New Philadelphia City Schools (9 schools), Quaker Digital Academy (1 school), Buckeye (1 school), Quaker Preparatory Academy (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25