Buckeye Career Center

Public high school, grades 11 to 12 · New Philadelphia, Ohio

Buckeye Career Center in New Philadelphia, Ohio enrolled 876 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 54.3%).

Enrollment rose 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

806 students in 2022-23, 816 students in 2023-24, 876 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Buckeye Career Center by school year2022-23: 806, 2023-24: 816, 2024-25: 87602505007501k2022-238062023-248162024-25876
Students enrolled at Buckeye Career Center by school year2022-23: 806, 2023-24: 816, 2024-25: 87602505007501k2022-238062023-248162024-25876
Students enrolled at Buckeye Career Center by school year2022-23: 806, 2023-24: 816, 2024-25: 87602505007501k2022-238062023-248162024-25876
Students enrolled at Buckeye Career Center by school year2022-23: 806, 2023-24: 816, 2024-25: 87602505007501k2022-238062023-248162024-25876
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-238060.0not reported
2023-248160.0not reported
2024-258760.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

One counselor per 295 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Buckeye Career Center enrolled 884 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 48 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 295 of the 884 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions48
  • Chronically absent35.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

91.0% of students were White, 5.7% Hispanic, 2.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White91.0%
  2. Hispanic5.7%
  3. Two or more races2.2%
  4. Black0.8%
  5. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Buckeye Career Center scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtOhio
Math10% or lessnot published54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in New Philadelphia

2 public high schools in New Philadelphia report 2024-25 enrollment; Buckeye Career Center is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Buckeye Career Center876not reported33.7%
New Philadelphia High School74815.232.8%

All public schools in New Philadelphia →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Buckeye Career Center

  1. New Philadelphia High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 3.0 miles away: 748 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
  2. Claymont High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 4.4 miles away: 394 students, 14.9 per teacher (2024-25).4.4 mi
  3. Compare Buckeye Career Center with New Philadelphia High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Buckeye spends per student$21,192 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,192
  5. The largest public schools in OhioBuckeye Career Center is the number 177 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#177 of 924
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Buckeye Career Center

  1. How many students attend Buckeye Career Center?
    876 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 806 in 2022-23. It is a high school in New Philadelphia, OH.
  2. Is Buckeye Career Center a Title I school?
    Buckeye Career Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Buckeye Career Center do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Buckeye Career Center scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Buckeye Career Center in?
    Buckeye, NCES district ID 3905165. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390516504092 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22