Public schools in Massillon, OH
Massillon has 22 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 6 high, 6 middle, 9 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 15,035 students. They are run by 6 districts and agencies; Massillon City Schools runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 6 districts and agencies that run Massillon's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Massillon | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Massillon City Schools | 7 | 4,017 | $14,215 |
| Jackson Local | 5 | 5,973 | $11,595 |
| Perry Local School District | 5 | 4,352 | $13,035 |
| Tuslaw Local | 3 | 1,249 | $12,883 |
| Stark County Area | 1 | 713 | $13,273 |
| Buckeye United School District | 1 | 370 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
6 high schools in Massillon, 5,778 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson High School | 1,881 | 20.5 | 17.7% | Jackson Local |
| Perry High School | 1,456 | 19.6 | 38.7% | Perry Local |
| Washington High School | 1,211 | 16.2 | All free (CEP) | Massillon City Schools |
| R G Drage Career Technical Ctr | 736 | 18.4 | 35.8% | Stark County Area |
| Tuslaw High School | 368 | 17.4 | 24.7% | Tuslaw Local |
| Indian River (Irjcf) | 126 | 7.9 | 97.6% | Buckeye United |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 middle schools in Massillon, 4,424 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Memorial Middle School | 1,313 | 19.7 | 20.0% | Jackson Local |
| Massillon Intermediate School | 900 | 18.8 | not reported | Massillon City Schools |
| Massillon Junior High School | 607 | 16.6 | All free (CEP) | Massillon City Schools |
| Pfeiffer Intermediate School | 587 | 16.8 | 43.6% | Perry Local |
| Edison Middle School | 585 | 16.8 | 39.3% | Perry Local |
| Tuslaw Middle School | 432 | 24.0 | 25.2% | Tuslaw Local |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
9 elementary schools in Massillon, 4,658 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strausser Elementary School | 819 | 19.7 | 13.9% | Jackson Local |
| Sauder Elementary School | 722 | 18.3 | 15.9% | Jackson Local |
| Watson Elementary School | 515 | 15.3 | 44.9% | Perry Local |
| Tuslaw Elementary School | 482 | 21.9 | 27.2% | Tuslaw Local |
| Franklin Elementary School | 480 | 16.0 | All free (CEP) | Massillon City Schools |
| Genoa Elementary School | 474 | 16.3 | 54.9% | Perry Local |
| Amherst Elementary School | 462 | 17.1 | 40.9% | Jackson Local |
| Whittier Elementary School | 366 | 19.3 | All free (CEP) | Massillon City Schools |
| Gorrell Elementary School | 338 | 15.4 | All free (CEP) | Massillon City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Massillon, 175 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massillon Preschool | 175 | 29.2 | All free (CEP) | Massillon City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Massillon's public schools compare with Ohio's
The median Massillon school has 17.9 students per full-time teacher, more than the Ohio median of 17.0. 41% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 49% across the state. Its median school enrolls 550 students (state 395).
| Massillon | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.9 | 17.0 |
| Median school size (students) | 550 | 395 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 41% | 49% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 32% | 41% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 9.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 22 Massillon schools and the 3,471 Ohio schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Massillon
- Massillon City SchoolsRuns 7 of Massillon's 22 public schools and spent $14,215 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,215
- Jackson High School, the largest high school in Massillon1,881 students in 2024-25, 20.5 per teacher.1,881
- Compare Massillon City Schools with Jackson LocalMassillon's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OhioOhio's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Massillon addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Ohio
- Columbus221 schools
- Cincinnati169 schools
- Cleveland152 schools
- Toledo94 schools
- Dayton84 schools
- Akron72 schools
- Canton38 schools
- Youngstown38 schools
Questions about schools in Massillon
How many public schools are in Massillon, OH?
22 public schools with an address in Massillon were open in 2024-25: 6 high, 6 middle, 9 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 15,035 students.What is the largest high school in Massillon?
Jackson High School, with 1,881 students in 2024-25 (Jackson Local).Which districts run Massillon's schools?
Massillon City Schools (7 schools), Jackson Local (5 schools), Perry Local School District (5 schools), Tuslaw Local (3 schools), and 2 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25