Massillon Junior High School
Public middle school, grades 7 to 8 · Massillon, Ohio
Massillon Junior High School in Massillon, Ohio enrolled 607 students in 2024-25 with 36.6 full-time teachers, 16.6 students per teacher against the Ohio middle-school median of 16.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 52-54% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 48% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%
584 students in 2022-23, 563 students in 2023-24, 607 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 38.1 to 36.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 584 | 38.1 | 15.3 |
| 2023-24 | 563 | 35.8 | 15.7 |
| 2024-25 | 607 | 36.6 | 16.6 |
16.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 51 of every 100 Ohio middle schools
Among the 640 Ohio middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 312 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Massillon Junior High School enrolled 624 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 116 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 312 of the 624 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions116
- Chronically absent49.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
61.6% of students were White, 14.5% of two or more races, 13.8% Black in 2024-25.
- White61.6%
- Two or more races14.5%
- Black13.8%
- Hispanic9.1%
- Pacific Islander0.5%
- Asian0.3%
- American Indian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Massillon Junior High School scored proficient or above: 52-54% in reading in 2021-22 and 48% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 52‑54% | 52‑55% | 59% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 48% | 44‑47% (2021-22) | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Massillon
6 public middle schools in Massillon report 2024-25 enrollment; Massillon Junior High School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Memorial Middle School | 1,313 | 19.7 | 20.0% |
| Massillon Intermediate School | 900 | 18.8 | not reported |
| Massillon Junior High School | 607 | 16.6 | not reported |
| Pfeiffer Intermediate School | 587 | 16.8 | 43.6% |
| Edison Middle School | 585 | 16.8 | 39.3% |
| Tuslaw Middle School | 432 | 24.0 | 25.2% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Massillon Junior High School
- Massillon Intermediate SchoolThe nearest public middle school, under 0.1 miles away: 900 students, 18.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Tuslaw Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.6 miles away: 432 students, 24.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
- Compare Massillon Junior High School with Massillon Intermediate SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Massillon City Schools spends per student$14,215 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,215
- The largest public schools in OhioMassillon Junior High School is the number 179 by size of 650 Ohio middle schools open in 2024-25.#179 of 650
- Ohio schools by students per teacher16.6 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 16.4 for middle schools.16.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Massillon Junior High School
How many students attend Massillon Junior High School?
607 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 584 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Massillon, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Massillon Junior High School?
16.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for middle schools is 16.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Massillon Junior High School a Title I school?
Massillon Junior High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Massillon Junior High School do on state tests?
The students tested at Massillon Junior High School scored proficient or above: 52-54% in reading in 2021-22 and 48% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Massillon Junior High School in?
Massillon City Schools, NCES district ID 3904435. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390443501276 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.