Edison Middle School
Public middle school, grades 7 to 8 · Massillon, Ohio
Edison Middle School in Massillon, Ohio enrolled 585 students in 2024-25 with 34.8 full-time teachers, 16.8 students per teacher against the Ohio middle-school median of 16.4. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 73% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 63% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 15% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 19%
689 students in 2022-23, 620 students in 2023-24, 585 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 43.1 to 34.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 689 | 43.1 | 16.0 |
| 2023-24 | 620 | 37.6 | 16.5 |
| 2024-25 | 585 | 34.8 | 16.8 |
16.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 53 of every 100 Ohio middle schools
Among the 640 Ohio middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 234 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Edison Middle School enrolled 771 students and had 3.3 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 14 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)3.3, one per 234 of the 771 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions14
- Chronically absent26.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
86.8% of students were White, 5.5% of two or more races, 3.9% Black in 2024-25.
- White86.8%
- Two or more races5.5%
- Black3.9%
- Hispanic3.4%
- Asian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Edison Middle School scored proficient or above: 73% in reading in 2021-22 and 63% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 73% | 73‑74% | 59% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 63% | 65‑66% (2021-22) | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Massillon
6 public middle schools in Massillon report 2024-25 enrollment; Edison Middle School is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Memorial Middle School | 1,313 | 19.7 | 20.0% |
| Massillon Intermediate School | 900 | 18.8 | not reported |
| Massillon Junior High School | 607 | 16.6 | not reported |
| Pfeiffer Intermediate School | 587 | 16.8 | 43.6% |
| Edison Middle School | 585 | 16.8 | 39.3% |
| Tuslaw Middle School | 432 | 24.0 | 25.2% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Edison Middle School
- Pfeiffer Intermediate SchoolThe nearest public middle school, under 0.1 miles away: 587 students, 16.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Massillon Junior High SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 5.7 miles away: 607 students, 16.6 per teacher (2024-25).5.7 mi
- Compare Edison Middle School with Pfeiffer Intermediate SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Perry Local School District spends per student$13,035 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,035
- The largest public schools in OhioEdison Middle School is the number 203 by size of 650 Ohio middle schools open in 2024-25.#203 of 650
- Ohio schools by students per teacher16.8 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 16.4 for middle schools.16.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Edison Middle School
How many students attend Edison Middle School?
585 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 689 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Massillon, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Edison Middle School?
16.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for middle schools is 16.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Edison Middle School a Title I school?
Edison Middle School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Edison Middle School do on state tests?
The students tested at Edison Middle School scored proficient or above: 73% in reading in 2021-22 and 63% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Edison Middle School in?
Perry Local School District, NCES district ID 3904992. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390499203747 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.