- Enrollment
- 587
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Massillon, OH
Perry High School
Federal NCES profile for Perry High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.
The verdict
Perry High School earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Ohio median. It is also one of the largest schools in Ohio.
- #1 of 5
- high schools in Massillon · Resource Index
- 51
- Resource Index · Higher
- 18:1
- students per teacher
- 23.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Perry High School has class sizes near the Ohio median. Computed live against every Ohio school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Perry High School ranks #1 of 5 high schools in Massillon, OH.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-3 students YoY
Perry High School held near 1,475 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 81.6 → 75.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-3 students YoY 390499203750 · Massillon, OH High · MID · TRAD
1,456 enr · 18:1 · 23.8% lunch · RII 51
Nearest enrollment peer: Pfeiffer Intermediate School (587 students)
Perry High School held near 1,475 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 81.6 → 75.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Ohio schools → · Find another →
Perry High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Perry High School
1,456 students
- Pfeiffer Inter
Pfeiffer Intermediate School
587 students
- Edison Middle
Edison Middle School
585 students
- Watson Element 515
Watson Elementary School
515 students
- Genoa Elementa 474
Genoa Elementary School
474 students
- Lohr Elementar 445
Lohr Elementary School
445 students
What this shows Perry High School reports 1,456 students on the CCD universe file.
How Perry High School compares
Perry High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Ohio and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Ohio | Ohio avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18:1 | ▼ 1% | 18.2:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 23.8% | ▼ 25% | 31.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,456 | top 2% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 86.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 25.4, Perry High School is less mixed than the Ohio school average of 35.3.
Programs
District finance for Perry Local reports $13,035 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Perry High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pfeiffer Intermediate School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Edison Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Watson Elementary School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Genoa Elementary School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Lohr Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Perry High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 585
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 515
- Students per teacher
- 25.8:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 474
- Students per teacher
- 24.9:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 445
- Students per teacher
- 29.7:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Similar high schools in Massillon
4 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,456 students)
Frequently asked questions about Perry High School
How many students attend Perry High School?
Perry High School has 1,456 students enrolled. It is a high school in Massillon, OH. CCD year-over-year: 1,478 (2022-23) → 1,475 (2023-24), nearly flat (-3).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Perry High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Perry High School is 18:1, which is 1% lower than the Ohio average of 18.2:1 and 15% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Perry High School?
23.8% of students at Perry High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Ohio average of 31.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Perry High School?
The largest demographic group at Perry High School is White at 86.0% of enrollment, in Massillon, OH.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Perry High School?
Perry High School has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Perry High School rank among high schools in Massillon?
By Resource Investment Index, Perry High School ranks #1 of 5 high schools in Massillon, OH. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Massillon on the city page.
What other schools are in Perry Local?
Besides Perry High School, Perry Local also operates Pfeiffer Intermediate School (587 students), Edison Middle School (585 students), and Watson Elementary School (515 students). See the Perry Local district page for the complete list.