New York City Geographic District #28
Public school district · Queens County · New York · NCES district ID 3600100
New York City Geographic District #28's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 50 schools enrolled 36,340 students in 2024-25. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (New York: 87.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
35,408 students in 2022-23, 36,179 students in 2023-24, 36,340 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 35,408 | 2446.3 | 14.5 |
| 2023-24 | 36,179 | 2494.3 | 14.5 |
| 2024-25 | 36,340 | 2550.0 | 14.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in New York City Geographic District #28 scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 44% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | New York | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 54% | 47% | 13,093 |
| Math | 44% | 40% | 12,761 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
89% of the 3,637 students in New York City Geographic District #28's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New York | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 89% | 87.2% |
| Students in the class | 3,637 | 202,009 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
27 elementary schools, 16,015 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PS 50 Talfourd Lawn Elementary School | 904 | 12.6 | 90.5% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 182 Samantha Smith | 810 | 12.3 | 92.2% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 117 J Keld/Briarwood School | 775 | 13.9 | 77.9% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 144 Col Jeromus Remsen | 766 | 17.7 | 22.3% | Not Title I |
| PS 99 Kew Gardens | 758 | 14.1 | 57.8% | Not Title I |
| PS 121 | 750 | 16.6 | 72.5% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 196 Grand Central Parkway | 749 | 15.3 | 21.8% | Not Title I |
| PS 175 Lynn Gross Discovery School (the) | 710 | 16.6 | 60.4% | Not Title I |
| PS 86 | 689 | 16.1 | 82.1% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 82 Hammond | 674 | 13.4 | 89.0% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 160 Walter Francis Bishop | 661 | 15.1 | 85.6% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 220 Edward Mandel | 616 | 15.1 | 79.4% | Schoolwide program |
The other 15 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PS 101 School in the Gardens | 605 | 14.8 | 24.3% | Not Title I |
| Queens School for Leadership and Excellence (the) | 590 | 15.8 | 86.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Academy for Excellence Through the Arts (the) | 573 | 17.9 | 22.5% | Not Title I |
| PS 139 Rego Park | 571 | 13.7 | 70.2% | Not Title I |
| PS 161 Arthur Ashe School | 558 | 14.7 | 80.3% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 174 William Sidney Mount | 545 | 13.0 | 47.0% | Not Title I |
| Jermaine L Green STEM Institute of Queens (the) | 526 | 11.2 | 79.5% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 206 Horace Harding School (the) | 522 | 12.5 | 79.7% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 55 Maure | 466 | 13.6 | 79.0% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 54 Hillside | 462 | 12.1 | 88.7% | Schoolwide program |
| David N Dinkins School | 446 | 11.5 | 89.2% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 40 Samuel Huntington | 399 | 13.0 | 94.0% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 80 Thurgood Marshall Magnet School of Multimedia (the) | 363 | 12.6 | 85.7% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 140 Edward K Ellington | 270 | 9.3 | 86.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Jamaica Children's School | 257 | 9.5 | 86.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
8 middle schools, 5,393 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JHS 157 Stephen a Halsey | 1,611 | 15.8 | 49.8% | Not Title I |
| JHS 217 Robert a Van Wyck | 1,265 | 13.8 | 85.7% | Schoolwide program |
| JHS 190 Russell Sage | 935 | 14.7 | 56.8% | Not Title I |
| JHS 8 Richard S Grossley | 354 | 12.4 | 83.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Ms 358 | 345 | 16.1 | 89.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Catherine & Count Basie Middle School 72 | 329 | 10.6 | 86.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Emerson School (the) | 284 | 10.5 | 88.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Redwood Middle School | 270 | 10.8 | 83.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
15 high schools, 14,932 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forest Hills High School | 3,394 | 15.3 | 69.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Hillcrest High School | 2,298 | 14.1 | 83.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Thomas a Edison Career and Technical Education High School | 2,146 | 15.4 | 71.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Queens Metropolitan High School | 1,068 | 14.8 | 60.3% | Not Title I |
| Metropolitan Expeditionary Learning School | 837 | 12.4 | 67.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Queens Collegiate - a College Board School | 711 | 14.6 | 80.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Queens Gateway to Health Sciences Secondary School | 679 | 15.1 | 66.0% | Not Title I |
| York Early College Academy | 596 | 19.2 | 68.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Young Women's Leadership School-Queens | 544 | 14.8 | 76.1% | Schoolwide program |
| HS for Law Enforcement and Public Safety | 535 | 12.2 | 80.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Jamaica Gateway to the Sciences | 531 | 16.5 | 79.8% | Schoolwide program |
| High School for Community Leadership | 497 | 10.9 | 74.4% | Schoolwide program |
The other 3 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queens High School for the Sciences at York College | 495 | 18.0 | 55.2% | Not Title I |
| Hillside Arts & Letters Academy | 414 | 13.5 | 74.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Queens Satellite High School for Opportunity | 187 | 40.7 | 73.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact New York City Geographic District #28
- Phone: (718) 557-2618
- Office: 90-27 Sutphin Blvd, Jamaica, NY 11435
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about New York City Geographic District #28
- Every school district in New YorkNew York City Geographic District #28 is the number 8 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 37,139 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#8 of 1,104
- New York City Geographic District #27The next larger New York district: 41,385 students in fall 2022.
- New York City Geographic District #30The next smaller New York district: 36,007 students in fall 2022.
- Compare New York City Geographic District #28 with New York City Geographic District #27Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Forest Hills High School, its largest high school3,394 students in 2024-25, 15.3 per teacher.3,394
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about New York City Geographic District #28
How many schools and students are in New York City Geographic District #28?
50 schools were open in 2024-25 (27 elementary, 8 middle, 15 high), enrolling 36,340 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How do students in New York City Geographic District #28 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in New York City Geographic District #28 scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 44% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in New York City Geographic District #28?
89% of the 3,637 students in New York City Geographic District #28's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is New York City Geographic District #28's NCES district ID?
3600100. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25