PS 206 Horace Harding School (the)

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to ungraded · Rego Park, New York

PS 206 Horace Harding School (the) in Rego Park, New York enrolled 522 students in 2024-25 with 41.8 full-time teachers, 12.5 students per teacher against the New York elementary-school median of 11.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 38-42% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 52% proficient in math in 2022-23 (New York: 47% and 52%).

Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%

500 students in 2022-23, 539 students in 2023-24, 522 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 37.8 to 41.8.

Students enrolled at PS 206 Horace Harding School (the) by school year2022-23: 500, 2023-24: 539, 2024-25: 52202004006002022-235002023-245392024-25522
Students enrolled at PS 206 Horace Harding School (the) by school year2022-23: 500, 2023-24: 539, 2024-25: 52202004006002022-235002023-245392024-25522
Students enrolled at PS 206 Horace Harding School (the) by school year2022-23: 500, 2023-24: 539, 2024-25: 52202004006002022-235002023-245392024-25522
Students enrolled at PS 206 Horace Harding School (the) by school year2022-23: 500, 2023-24: 539, 2024-25: 52202004006002022-235002023-245392024-25522
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2350037.813.2
2023-2453939.813.5
2024-2552241.812.5

12.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 63 of every 100 New York elementary schools

Among the 2,490 New York elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; This school 12.5; state median 11.6.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.5state median 11.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; This school 12.5; state median 11.6.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.5state median 11.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; This school 12.5; state median 11.6.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.5state median 11.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; This school 12.5; state median 11.6.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.5state median 11.6U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection PS 206 Horace Harding School (the) reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent42.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

34.7% of students were White, 28.2% Asian, 26.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White34.7%
  2. Asian28.2%
  3. Hispanic26.4%
  4. Black8.2%
  5. Two or more races1.7%
  6. American Indian0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at PS 206 Horace Harding School (the) scored proficient or above: 38-42% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtNew York
Reading and language arts, 2021-2238‑42%54%47%
Math, 2022-2352%44% (2021-22)52%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Rego Park

4 public elementary schools in Rego Park report 2024-25 enrollment; PS 206 Horace Harding School (the) is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
PS 175 Lynn Gross Discovery School (the)71016.660.4%
PS 139 Rego Park57113.770.2%
PS 174 William Sidney Mount54513.047.0%
PS 206 Horace Harding School (the)52212.579.7%

All public schools in Rego Park →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about PS 206 Horace Harding School (the)

  1. PS 139 Rego ParkThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 571 students, 13.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. PS 13 Clement C MooreThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 815 students, 11.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  3. Compare PS 206 Horace Harding School (the) with PS 139 Rego ParkStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much New York City Geographic District #28 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in New YorkPS 206 Horace Harding School (the) is the number 722 by size of 2,546 New York elementary schools open in 2024-25.#722 of 2,546
  6. New York schools by students per teacher12.5 students per teacher here against the New York median of 11.6 for elementary schools.12.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about PS 206 Horace Harding School (the)

  1. How many students attend PS 206 Horace Harding School (the)?
    522 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 500 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Rego Park, NY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at PS 206 Horace Harding School (the)?
    12.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for elementary schools is 11.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is PS 206 Horace Harding School (the) a Title I school?
    PS 206 Horace Harding School (the) ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at PS 206 Horace Harding School (the) do on state tests?
    The students tested at PS 206 Horace Harding School (the) scored proficient or above: 38-42% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is PS 206 Horace Harding School (the) in?
    New York City Geographic District #28, NCES district ID 3600100. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360010002696 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22