Public schools in Billings, MT
Billings has 42 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 10 middle, 29 elementary, enrolling 18,390 students. They are run by 10 districts and agencies; Billings Elementary runs 27 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 10 districts and agencies that run Billings's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Billings | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Billings Elementary | 27 | 10,988 | $12,015 |
| Billings High School | 3 | 5,610 | $12,233 |
| Elder Grove School District | 2 | 689 | $9,504 |
| Elysian School | 2 | 451 | $10,324 |
| Canyon Creek School | 2 | 234 | $11,624 |
| Yellowstone Academy Elementary | 2 | 58 | not reported |
| Independent Elementary | 1 | 297 | $9,953 |
| Blue Creek Elementary | 1 | 181 | $10,265 |
| Pioneer Elementary | 1 | 72 | $13,028 |
| Morin Elementary | 1 | 25 | $35,000 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Billings, 5,286 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings West High School | 2,115 | 15.2 | 26.5% | Billings High School |
| Billings Sr High School | 1,629 | 16.6 | 44.4% | Billings High School |
| Skyview High School | 1,542 | 18.8 | 33.1% | Billings High School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
10 middle schools in Billings, 4,240 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis & Clark Middle School | 741 | 16.7 | 53.2% | Billings Elementary |
| Ben Steele Middle School | 740 | 18.5 | 20.1% | Billings Elementary |
| Castle Rock Middle School | 691 | 17.6 | 33.7% | Billings Elementary |
| Will James Middle School | 634 | 17.1 | 39.4% | Billings Elementary |
| Medicine Crow Middle School | 517 | 16.5 | 51.3% | Billings Elementary |
| Riverside Middle School | 436 | 12.3 | 62.4% | Billings Elementary |
| Elder Grove 7-8 | 248 | 20.7 | 16.5% | Elder Grove |
| Elysian Middle School | 148 | 17.4 | 28.4% | Elysian School |
| Canyon Creek 7-8 | 69 | 14.9 | 27.5% | Canyon Creek School |
| Yellowstone Academy 7-8 | 16 | 2.6 | 68.8% | Yellowstone Academy Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
29 elementary schools in Billings, 8,864 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meadowlark School | 691 | 18.3 | 20.0% | Billings Elementary |
| Boulder School | 495 | 18.6 | 20.2% | Billings Elementary |
| Elder Grove School | 465 | 18.6 | 16.8% | Elder Grove |
| Eagle Cliffs Elementary | 443 | 17.6 | 22.3% | Billings Elementary |
| Arrowhead School | 434 | 18.2 | 14.1% | Billings Elementary |
| Broadwater School | 400 | 16.2 | 61.8% | Billings Elementary |
| Sandstone School | 393 | 16.5 | 50.6% | Billings Elementary |
| Big Sky Elementary | 373 | 15.7 | 50.1% | Billings Elementary |
| Beartooth School | 373 | 17.1 | 50.4% | Billings Elementary |
| Orchard School | 340 | 15.2 | 73.8% | Billings Elementary |
The other 19 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McKinley School | 339 | 11.7 | 59.9% | Billings Elementary |
| Bench School | 332 | 15.0 | 66.6% | Billings Elementary |
| Miles Avenue School | 325 | 15.2 | 60.0% | Billings Elementary |
| Alkali Creek School | 310 | 17.6 | 26.8% | Billings Elementary |
| Elysian School | 302 | 16.3 | 24.8% | Elysian School |
| Central Heights School | 285 | 15.4 | 51.9% | Billings Elementary |
| Poly Drive School | 283 | 16.7 | 26.9% | Billings Elementary |
| Ponderosa School | 277 | 11.9 | 69.7% | Billings Elementary |
| Rose Park School | 277 | 16.0 | 47.7% | Billings Elementary |
| Independent School | 272 | 13.8 | 26.1% | Independent Elementary |
| Bitterroot School | 264 | 16.5 | 49.6% | Billings Elementary |
| Burlington School | 257 | 13.9 | 51.4% | Billings Elementary |
| Highland School | 249 | 15.2 | 41.0% | Billings Elementary |
| Newman School | 249 | 12.2 | 69.9% | Billings Elementary |
| Canyon Creek School | 147 | 11.6 | 34.7% | Canyon Creek School |
| Blue Creek School | 145 | 11.1 | not reported | Blue Creek Elementary |
| Pioneer School | 73 | 10.2 | not reported | Pioneer Elementary |
| Yellowstone Academy Elementary | 36 | 6.8 | 77.8% | Yellowstone Academy Elementary |
| Morin School | 35 | 7.0 | 100.0% | Morin Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Billings's public schools compare with Montana's
The median Billings school has 16.2 students per full-time teacher, more than the Montana median of 11.9. 26% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 36% across the state. Its median school enrolls 329 students (state 84).
| Billings | Montana | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.2 | 11.9 |
| Median school size (students) | 329 | 84 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 26% | 36% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 19% | 29% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 42 Billings schools and the 818 Montana schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Billings
- Billings ElementaryRuns 27 of Billings's 42 public schools and spent $12,015 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,015
- Billings West High School, the largest high school in Billings2,115 students in 2024-25, 15.2 per teacher.2,115
- Compare Billings Elementary with Billings High SchoolBillings's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MontanaMontana's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Billings addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Montana
- Missoula23 schools
- Kalispell22 schools
- Bozeman21 schools
- Great Falls21 schools
- Helena15 schools
- Cut Bank11 schools
- Miles City11 schools
- Butte8 schools
Questions about schools in Billings
How many public schools are in Billings, MT?
42 public schools with an address in Billings were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 10 middle, 29 elementary, enrolling 18,390 students.What is the largest high school in Billings?
Billings West High School, with 2,115 students in 2024-25 (Billings High School).Which districts run Billings's schools?
Billings Elementary (27 schools), Billings High School (3 schools), Elder Grove School District (2 schools), Elysian School (2 schools), and 6 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25