Public schools in Miles City, MT
Miles City has 11 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 2 middle, 7 elementary, enrolling 1,508 students. They are run by 6 districts and agencies; Miles City Elementary runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 6 districts and agencies that run Miles City's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Miles City | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles City Elementary | 5 | 953 | $12,293 |
| Dept of Corrections-Youth | 2 | 30 | not reported |
| Custer County High School | 1 | 495 | $11,958 |
| Kircher Elementary | 1 | 65 | $8,354 |
| Trail Creek Elementary | 1 | 7 | $17,429 |
| S Y Elementary | 1 | 6 | $16,167 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Miles City, 514 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Custer Co District High | 487 | 15.0 | 23.2% | Custer County High School |
| Pine Hills Youth Corr Facil High School | 27 | 4.3 | not reported | Dept of Corrections-Youth |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Miles City, 329 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Middle School 6-8 | 326 | 14.2 | 34.7% | Miles City Elementary |
| Pine Hills Youth Corr Facil Elementary | 3 | 1.0 | not reported | Dept of Corrections-Youth |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 elementary schools in Miles City, 665 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garfield School | 210 | 12.3 | 61.9% | Miles City Elementary |
| Lincoln School | 166 | 14.0 | 36.7% | Miles City Elementary |
| Highland Park School | 126 | 12.6 | 38.1% | Miles City Elementary |
| Jefferson School | 98 | 10.6 | 46.9% | Miles City Elementary |
| Kircher School | 51 | 12.8 | not reported | Kircher Elementary |
| Riverview School | 8 | 8.0 | not reported | Trail Creek Elementary |
| S Y School | 6 | 6.0 | not reported | S Y Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Miles City's public schools compare with Montana's
The median Miles City school has 12.4 students per full-time teacher, more than the Montana median of 11.9. 36% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 36% across the state. Its median school enrolls 98 students (state 84).
| Miles City | Montana | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.4 | 11.9 |
| Median school size (students) | 98 | 84 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 36% | 36% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 29% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 11 Miles City schools and the 818 Montana schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Miles City
- Miles City ElementaryRuns 5 of Miles City's 11 public schools and spent $12,293 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,293
- Custer Co District High, the largest high school in Miles City487 students in 2024-25, 15.0 per teacher.487
- Compare Miles City Elementary with Dept of Corrections-YouthMiles City's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MontanaMontana's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Miles City addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Montana
Questions about schools in Miles City
How many public schools are in Miles City, MT?
11 public schools with an address in Miles City were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 2 middle, 7 elementary, enrolling 1,508 students.What is the largest high school in Miles City?
Custer Co District High, with 487 students in 2024-25 (Custer County High School).Which districts run Miles City's schools?
Miles City Elementary (5 schools), Dept of Corrections-Youth (2 schools), Custer County High School (1 school), Kircher Elementary (1 school), and 2 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25