Lincoln School

Public elementary school, grades 3 to 5 · Miles City, Montana

Lincoln School in Miles City, Montana enrolled 166 students in 2024-25 with 11.9 full-time teachers, 14.0 students per teacher against the Montana elementary-school median of 12.2. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 37% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Montana: 45.7% and 36.6%).

Enrollment rose 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 15%

154 students in 2022-23, 153 students in 2023-24, 166 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 10.3 to 11.9.

Students enrolled at Lincoln School by school year2022-23: 154, 2023-24: 153, 2024-25: 1660501001502002022-231542023-241532024-25166
Students enrolled at Lincoln School by school year2022-23: 154, 2023-24: 153, 2024-25: 1660501001502002022-231542023-241532024-25166
Students enrolled at Lincoln School by school year2022-23: 154, 2023-24: 153, 2024-25: 1660501001502002022-231542023-241532024-25166
Students enrolled at Lincoln School by school year2022-23: 154, 2023-24: 153, 2024-25: 1660501001502002022-231542023-241532024-25166
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2315410.315.0
2023-241538.617.8
2024-2516611.914.0

14.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 69 of every 100 Montana elementary schools

Among the 407 Montana elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Montana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 23.8; Lincoln School 14.0; state median 12.2.0102030students per full-time teacherLincoln School 14.0state median 12.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Montana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 23.8; Lincoln School 14.0; state median 12.2.0102030students per full-time teacherLincoln School 14.0state median 12.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Montana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 23.8; Lincoln School 14.0; state median 12.2.0102030students per full-time teacherLincoln School 14.0state median 12.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Montana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 23.8; Lincoln School 14.0; state median 12.2.0102030students per full-time teacherLincoln School 14.0state median 12.2U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 528 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lincoln School enrolled 264 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 8 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 528 of the 264 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions8
  • Chronically absent14.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

88.0% of students were White, 6.6% American Indian, 3.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White88.0%
  2. American Indian6.6%
  3. Two or more races3.0%
  4. Hispanic2.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Lincoln School scored proficient or above: 37% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 45.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 36.6% in math in 2022-23 across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMontana
Reading and language arts, 2021-2237%38%45.7%
Math, 2022-2315‑19%23% (2021-22)36.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Miles City

7 public elementary schools in Miles City report 2024-25 enrollment; Lincoln School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Garfield School21012.361.9%
Lincoln School16614.036.7%
Highland Park School12612.638.1%
Jefferson School9810.646.9%
Kircher School5112.8not reported
Riverview School88.0not reported
S Y School66.0not reported

All public schools in Miles City →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Lincoln School

  1. Jefferson SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 98 students, 10.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Highland Park SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 126 students, 12.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  3. Compare Lincoln School with Jefferson SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Miles City Elementary spends per student$12,293 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,293
  5. The largest public schools in MontanaLincoln School is the number 179 by size of 416 Montana elementary schools open in 2024-25.#179 of 416
  6. Montana schools by students per teacher14.0 students per teacher here against the Montana median of 12.2 for elementary schools.14.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lincoln School

  1. How many students attend Lincoln School?
    166 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 154 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Miles City, MT.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Lincoln School?
    14.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Montana median for elementary schools is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Lincoln School a Title I school?
    Lincoln School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Lincoln School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Lincoln School scored proficient or above: 37% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 45.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 36.6% in math in 2022-23 across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Lincoln School in?
    Miles City Elementary, NCES district ID 3018410. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 301841000559 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22