Highland Park School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Miles City, Montana

Highland Park School in Miles City, Montana enrolled 126 students in 2024-25 with 10.0 full-time teachers, 12.6 students per teacher against the Montana elementary-school median of 12.2. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

118 students in 2022-23, 122 students in 2023-24, 126 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.9 to 10.0.

Students enrolled at Highland Park School by school year2022-23: 118, 2023-24: 122, 2024-25: 1260501001502022-231182023-241222024-25126
Students enrolled at Highland Park School by school year2022-23: 118, 2023-24: 122, 2024-25: 1260501001502022-231182023-241222024-25126
Students enrolled at Highland Park School by school year2022-23: 118, 2023-24: 122, 2024-25: 1260501001502022-231182023-241222024-25126
Students enrolled at Highland Park School by school year2022-23: 118, 2023-24: 122, 2024-25: 1260501001502022-231182023-241222024-25126
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231189.911.9
2023-241228.913.6
2024-2512610.012.6

12.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 56 of every 100 Montana elementary schools

Among the 407 Montana elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Montana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 23.8; Highland Park School 12.6; state median 12.2.0102030students per full-time teacherHighland Park School 12.6state median 12.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Montana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 23.8; Highland Park School 12.6; state median 12.2.0102030students per full-time teacherHighland Park School 12.6state median 12.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Montana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 23.8; Highland Park School 12.6; state median 12.2.0102030students per full-time teacherHighland Park School 12.6state median 12.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Montana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 23.8; Highland Park School 12.6; state median 12.2.0102030students per full-time teacherHighland Park School 12.6state median 12.2U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Highland Park School enrolled 160 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent17.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

79.4% of students were White, 17.5% American Indian, 3.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White79.4%
  2. American Indian17.5%
  3. Hispanic3.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Miles City

7 public elementary schools in Miles City report 2024-25 enrollment; Highland Park School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Garfield School21012.361.9%
Lincoln School16614.036.7%
Highland Park School12612.638.1%
Jefferson School9810.646.9%
Kircher School5112.8not reported
Riverview School88.0not reported
S Y School66.0not reported

All public schools in Miles City →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Highland Park School

  1. Lincoln SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 166 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Jefferson SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 98 students, 10.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  3. Compare Highland Park School with Lincoln SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Miles City Elementary spends per student$12,293 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,293
  5. The largest public schools in MontanaHighland Park School is the number 203 by size of 416 Montana elementary schools open in 2024-25.#203 of 416
  6. Montana schools by students per teacher12.6 students per teacher here against the Montana median of 12.2 for elementary schools.12.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Highland Park School

  1. How many students attend Highland Park School?
    126 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 118 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Miles City, MT.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Highland Park School?
    12.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Montana median for elementary schools is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Highland Park School a Title I school?
    Highland Park School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Highland Park School in?
    Miles City Elementary, NCES district ID 3018410. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 301841000557 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22